Latest Red Deer Stories
After great success with the EPSS program, which gives residents with employment barriers opportunities to work and grow, JET Uniform & Supply announces their continuation of the partnership
Filming in the Scottish Highlands, Stag's Breath also examines the unsung workers who devote their lives to the welfare of the herds INVERNESS, Scotland, March 6, 2015 /PRNewswire/
'Texans for Saving Our Hunting Heritage' Advocates for Ethical Fair Chase Hunting AUSTIN, Texas, Dec.
Genetic analysis of Neolithic deer hair from Italian Alps mummy's clothes ties deer population to modern day western European lineage, in contrast to the eastern lineage found in the Italian alps today.
The Royal Canadian Circus is coming to Calgary and Red Deer this spring. A total of 25 shows have been scheduled between May 9 and May 25, 2014. CALGARY, April 28, 2014 /CNW/
Antler Farms partners with CrossFit to promote world's best deer antler velvet products. Scottsdale, AZ (PRWEB) April 20, 2014
Municipalities in Alberta are enjoying the new election technology provided by Election Systems & Software. Vancouver, BC (PRWEB) November 07, 2013
Saving energy is important for humans and animals alike when resources are limited.
In an effort to support the community, Fit Body Boot Camp owner and Red Deer personal trainer, Cabel McElderry, and business partner, Pat Kerr, have decided to launch a flood relief campaign to
The pudú, also known as the püdü or püdu in the Mapudungun language, is a genus that holds two species of South American deer. These species are known as the southern pudú, which resides in a range that extends from southern Chile to southwestern Argentina, and the northern pudú, which resides in Peru, Colombia, and Ecuador. Species in this genus prefer a habitat in temperate rainforests. In these areas, pudús use bamboo thickets and underbrush for protection. Pudús were first...
The South Andean deer (Hippocamelus bisulcus) is native to Chile and Argentina. Its other common names include the Chilean Guemal and Huemul. It inhabits the Andes, in mountainous areas as well as other hard to reach places, like low bluffs, upland forests, and open periglacial scrubland. Males and females may prefer different areas. The South Andean deer can be brown or grey-brown in color, with a white underbelly and white-spotted neck. Its fur is shaggy and long, giving it protection...
The Barasingha, Cervus duvaucelii, is a species of deer native to India and Nepal. It is also found in the United States in the state of Texas on hunting ranches where it was introduced a hundred years ago. In the Terai the deer lives on marshland and is rarely seen outside it. In Central India they live in grasslands in the proximity of forests. Today the species has disappeared entirely from the western part of its range. A stag may stand 53 inches at the shoulder and weigh from 375 to...
The Chital Deer, Axis axis, is a species of deer that is commonly found in the wooded regions of Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, and most of India. It is the most common species of deer in Indian forests. Other common names given to this species are the Spotted Deer, and the Axis Deer. Its coat is reddish fawn, marked with white spots, and it's under parts are white. Its antlers, which it sheds annually, are usually three-pronged and curve in a lyre shape and may extend to 30 inches. Chital...
The Eld's Deer, Cervus eldii, also known as the Thamin or Brow-antlered Deer, is a species of deer indigenous to Southeast Asia. There are three recognized subspecies. They are the Manipur Brow-antlered Deer found in Manipur, the Burmese Brow-antlered Deer found in Myanmar, and the Thailand Brow-antlered Deer found on Hainan Island. The Manipur Brow-antlered Deer is a rare and critically endangered species of deer. It is found in its last existing natural habitat at the Kaibul Lamjao...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).