Latest Red Knot Stories
Speculation that the welfare of a small, at-risk shorebird is directly tied to horseshoe crab populations is in part supported by new scientific research.
Delaware Bay will be celebrated as a â€œSite of Hemispheric Importanceâ€ for shorebirds at a 25-year anniversary event on May 9, 2011 in Bivalve, Port Norris, NJ. Henry M. Paulson, Jr., conservationist and 74th Secretary of the U.S. Treasury, will give the keynote address.
Sensor uses frog peptides to test for drug and medical device contamination.
A distinct decline in horseshoe crab numbers has occurred that parallels climate change associated with the end of the last Ice Age.
Declining numbers of a shorebird called the red knot have been linked to bait use of horseshoe crabs.
Experts are pointing to restrictions in U.S. east coast states on harvesting horseshoe crabs as the cause of the recent surge in the population of endangered migrating shore birds after years of over-fishing.
On a remote New Jersey beach, a team of biologists huddled behind a dune, out of sight of a flock of birds that gathered on a stretch of sand.
Environmentalists won a key battle Thursday in their efforts to protect the red knot, a small bird that migrates through the Delaware Bay.
Environmentalists on Tuesday will urge the governors of New Jersey and Delaware to enforce strong new protections for a migratory shorebird threatened with extinction.
The Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) is a small sized wader, although, it is the largest of the calidrid species. Their breeding habitat is tundra in the northeast parts of Siberia. They nest on the ground, laying about four eggs in a ground scrape. They are strongly migratory, wintering on the coasts in southern Asia through to Australia. This species forms extremely large flocks during the winter. It’s a rare vagrant to western Europe. This bird has short dark legs and a...
A long-legged wading bird, The Great Knot, is the largest of the calidrid species. They breed in the tundra of North Siberia, and migrate strongly in the winter to the coasts of Southern Asia through Australia, traveling in very large flocks. They lay about four eggs on the ground in a ground scrape. Great Knots migrate over long distances and use a limited number of staging sites during its annual round trip between the breeding grounds of Russia, and the non breeding grounds of Australia....
The Red Knot (Calidris canutus), or Knot in Europe, is a species of bird found in the tundra and Arctic mountains in the far north of Canada, Europe and Russia. North American birds migrate to coastal Europe and South America, while European birds migrate to Africa, Papua New Guinea, Australia and New Zealand. This species has an extensive range and a large population of about 1.1 million individuals. There are six subspecies. The adult is 9 to 10.25 inches in length with an 18.5 to 20.8...
- A ceramic container used inside a fuel-fired kiln to protect pots from the flame.