Latest Red Panda Stories
Pandas are the cutest. If you say they aren't, you're lying. But what goes on when pandas aren't being watched? Is it utter pandamonium?
The website Panda Facts was published to help feature information about pandas for those interested in learning more about these cuddly creatures. (PRWEB) July
New research on the skulls of red pandas and giant pandas provides further explanation as to why the two species—which are not closely related but dine on the same food, bamboo, in the same geographic area—are able to coexist.
Horses and other livestock pose a significant threat to the future of the panda, as they are beating the endangered creatures to the bamboo pandas rely on for sustenance, according to research appearing in this week’s edition of the Journal for Nature Conservation.
A team from Mississippi State University has been using poop donated by giant pandas Ya Ya and Le Le from the Memphis Zoo to shift production of biofuels away from corn and other food crops and toward corn cobs, stalks and other non-food plant material.
When we think of pandas, we often think of China, where the gentle giants live. But not all pandas have necessarily hailed from the Far East.
A new study is predicting climate change to wipe out bamboo, an important food source for pandas, which are already threatened by slow breeding and loss of habitat.
Bay Area kid's book app developer LalooLLC today introduces Laloo the Red Panda, an animated interactive book for iPad.
Less than a week after Tokyo’s Ueno Zoo recorded its first panda birth in 24 years, an event that was greeted with widespread excitement, researchers’ high spirits were crushed when they failed to resuscitate the baby male panda after one zoo keeper found the creature lying motionless on his mother’s chest.
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
The red panda, Ailurus fulgens also known as the lesser panda, bear cat or fire fox, is a mostly herbivorous mammal. It is slightly larger than a domestic cat 21.65 in (55 cm) long. The red panda has semi-retractile claws and, like the giant panda, has a "false thumb" which is really an extension of the wrist bone. Thick fur on the soles of the feet offers protection from cold and hides scent glands. For many decades the taxonomic classification of both the red panda and giant panda has been...
- a study of the individuals in a group of people within a specific context and their relationships.
- In rhetoric, the description of any one's personal appearance.