Latest Red Panda Stories
If you visit the Giant pandas in the Wolong Panda Reserve, the site of a successful breeding program since 1993, don’t be alarmed if your next lunch meal is served by one of the pandas themselves.
The comings and goings of a pair of girls are helping breathe some life into a zoning policy that's aiming to protect the Chinese environment.
CHENGDU, China, June 21, 2011 /PRNewswire-Asia/ -- Executives with Milanoo.com this week unveiled a company-sponsored sweepstakes geared toward drawing interest in China's tourism industry. In all, over $50,000 in cash and prizes will be awarded to thirty randomly selected winners.
The world's oldest panda died of old age on Tuesday at the age 34.
A new study indicates that giant pandas need old-growth forests as much as bamboo forests.
GRAY, Tenn., Aug. 20 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- U-Haul today announced the release of 1,900 new 10-foot and 14-foot moving vans showcasing a newly discovered species of ancient red panda.
NEW YORK, Jan. 22 /PRNewswire/ -- IT'S PANDAMONIUM!!! Literally. So the word is out about Lilly Pulitzer's first ever black and white print (with shots of shocking pink, of course).
State media announced Wednesday that a giant panda in northern China has given birth to twins, which is good news for the endangered species.
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
The red panda, Ailurus fulgens also known as the lesser panda, bear cat or fire fox, is a mostly herbivorous mammal. It is slightly larger than a domestic cat 21.65 in (55 cm) long. The red panda has semi-retractile claws and, like the giant panda, has a "false thumb" which is really an extension of the wrist bone. Thick fur on the soles of the feet offers protection from cold and hides scent glands. For many decades the taxonomic classification of both the red panda and giant panda has been...