Latest Redstart Stories
Instinct and the annual increase of daylight hours have long been thought to be the triggers for birds to begin their spring migration.
AN ambitious new grant scheme - the first of its kind in England - has been launched to help declining woodland bird species in the North East of England. The scheme was launched yesterday by the Forestry Commission in partnership with the RSPB.
The Moussier's Redstart (Phoenicurus moussieri), is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family (Turdidae), but is now more generally considered to be an Old World flycatcher (Muscicapidae). It is an endemic resident breeder in the Atlas Mountains of northwest Africa. Its habitat is open woodland in rocky areas up to 1800 ft altitude in the mountains. Its nest is built in a bush or on the ground and the clutch is typically 3-6 eggs. The male Moussier's...
The White-winged Redstart (Phoenicurus erythrogastrus), is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family. It is found in Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bhutan, China, Georgia, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Daurian Redstart (Phoenicurus auroreus), is a fairly common bird in East Asia, ranging eastward from Mongolia and the Himalayas. There are two subspecies, both of which are migratory. P. a. auroreus winters in Korea, Japan, southeast coastal China and Taiwan, and P. a. leucopterus in northern India and parts of Southeast Asia. Daurian Redstarts favor open forests, forest edges, agricultural margins, and are also commonly found in parks and urban gardens. They are reasonably confiding and...
The Hodgson's Redstart (Phoenicurus hodgsoni), is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family. It is found in Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar, and Nepal. Its natural habitat is temperate forests. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Common Redstart or Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus), is a summer visitor in Europe. Its winter quarters are in north Africa. The Redstart is common in Great Britain but in Ireland it is very local. It is a bird of the woodlands and open park land. The subspecies P. p. samamisicus is found from the Crimean Peninsula through Turkey, the Middle East, and into Central Asia. In many of its habits and actions the Redstart shows an affinity to the European Robin. It has the same general...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).