Latest Ring-tailed Lemur Stories
Ms. Anne Essner, Mr. John Freeman, Ms. Elizabeth Moore, and Ms. Razia Said have joined LCF's Board of Directors.
Lemur Conservation Foundation welcomes the public to visit the unique facility each year.
The KeepSafe Project will hold its second annual event at Millbrook School's Trevor Zoo on Saturday, October 18, 2014.
Lemur Conservation Foundation (LCF) is a new nonprofit partner of 1% for the Planet, an alliance of over 1,200 member companies in 48 countries that give one percent of revenues to environmental
Wildlife conservation activists have joined with the Trevor Zoo at the Millbrook School in Millbrook, New York, to form the KeepSafe
A 48-year archive of life history data for the world’s largest and most diverse collection of endangered primates is now digital and available online.
Four ring-tailed lemur (lemur catta) infants were born at LCF this summer, including a set of twins. Myakka City, FL (PRWEB) July 16, 2014
Besides obscuring the stars, light pollution can also disrupt the reproduction of light-sensitive animals. French scientists have shown that light pollution can override the natural reproductive cycle of some animals, making them sexually active out of season.
Lemur Conservation Foundation (LCF) is funding a boundary demarcation project in the Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve (ASSR), Madagascar.
Lemur Conservation Foundation’s conservation education program for educators, the 'Teachers’ Institute,' is hosting the first ‘Ako Project Workshop for Educators’ from June 12-14
Cynocephalidae is a family that holds three species of gliding, tree dwelling mammals known as culugos or flying lemurs, only two of which are living. These species, known as the Philippine flying lemur and the Sunda flying lemur, can be found in tropical rainforests in Southeast Asia. Culugos range in size between fourteen and sixteen inches and they have a slender body with long legs and a medium-sized tail. They are the most capable of all gliding mammal species, using a large membrane of...
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The pygmy slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) is a primate that can be found in Laos, eastern areas of Cambodia, the Yunnan Province, and in areas east of Mekong River in Vietnam. It prefers to reside in secondary, semi-evergreen, and mixed deciduous forests. This species was formally described in 1907 by J. Lewis Bonhote and was classified as one species with all loris species, although there are now nine distinct species. The pygmy slow loris reaches an average body length between 7.7 and...
The Javan slow loris (Nycticebus javanicus) is a species of primate that can be found in central and western areas on the island of Java, Indonesia. This species resides in a number of habitats including primary and secondary forests, bamboo forests, and plantations at elevations between sea level and 5,200 feet. This species was formally described in 1812 by Étienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, but was reclassified as a subspecies of Bradylemur tardigradus in 1840. It was not until 2000 that it...
The Sunda slow loris (Nycticebus coucang), also known as the greater slow loris, is a primate that can be found in Singapore, western areas of Malaysia, southern areas of Thailand, and Indonesia. This species prefers to reside in tropical rainforests but can be found in other habitats. It was first discovered in 1770 by Dutchman Arnout Vosmaer, who described it as a sloth, and was later classified with all other known lorises as a single species. Today, the Sunda slow loris is one of nine...
- A member of the swell-mob; a genteelly clad pickpocket. Sometimes mobsman.