Latest Ring-tailed Lemur Stories
The young lemur named Eugenius started to get sick. Very sick. He was lethargic, losing weight and suffering from diarrhea. Duke Lemur Center veterinarians soon pinpointed the cause of his illness: Eugenius tested positive for Cryptosporidium.
Vanishing, an exhibit at Art Center Sarasota curated from Lemur Conservation Foundation's (LCF) collection, shows the power of art to raise awareness about lemurs and their threat of extinction.
Kikeli, a second time mother, gave birth to an infant at LCF.
Conservation hero wins $250,000 and the Lilly Medal for work saving Madagascar's lemurs INDIANAPOLIS, May 13, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- For her heroic and selfless dedication to protecting
Humans aren't alone in their ability to match a voice to a face -- animals such as dogs, horses, crows and monkeys are able to recognize familiar individuals this way too, a growing body of research shows.
Narrated by Academy Award-winner Morgan Freeman, "Island of Lemurs: Madagascar" tells the story of Earth’s most endangered primates.
The strength of a lemur couple's bond is reflected by the similarity of their scents.
Study provides the first abundance estimates of Coquerel’s sifaka (Propithecus coquereli), an endangered lemur species, in its last main refugium, the Ankarafantsika National Park (ANP) in Madagascar.
A long-term study of aggression in lemurs finds that infants born to older mothers are less likely to get hurt than those born to younger mothers.
Cynocephalidae is a family that holds three species of gliding, tree dwelling mammals known as culugos or flying lemurs, only two of which are living. These species, known as the Philippine flying lemur and the Sunda flying lemur, can be found in tropical rainforests in Southeast Asia. Culugos range in size between fourteen and sixteen inches and they have a slender body with long legs and a medium-sized tail. They are the most capable of all gliding mammal species, using a large membrane of...
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The pygmy slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) is a primate that can be found in Laos, eastern areas of Cambodia, the Yunnan Province, and in areas east of Mekong River in Vietnam. It prefers to reside in secondary, semi-evergreen, and mixed deciduous forests. This species was formally described in 1907 by J. Lewis Bonhote and was classified as one species with all loris species, although there are now nine distinct species. The pygmy slow loris reaches an average body length between 7.7 and...
The Javan slow loris (Nycticebus javanicus) is a species of primate that can be found in central and western areas on the island of Java, Indonesia. This species resides in a number of habitats including primary and secondary forests, bamboo forests, and plantations at elevations between sea level and 5,200 feet. This species was formally described in 1812 by Étienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, but was reclassified as a subspecies of Bradylemur tardigradus in 1840. It was not until 2000 that it...
The Sunda slow loris (Nycticebus coucang), also known as the greater slow loris, is a primate that can be found in Singapore, western areas of Malaysia, southern areas of Thailand, and Indonesia. This species prefers to reside in tropical rainforests but can be found in other habitats. It was first discovered in 1770 by Dutchman Arnout Vosmaer, who described it as a sloth, and was later classified with all other known lorises as a single species. Today, the Sunda slow loris is one of nine...
- A member of the swell-mob; a genteelly clad pickpocket. Sometimes mobsman.