Latest Rodent Stories
An ancient, bison-sized rat likely used its massive incisors like elephant tusks, experts from the University of York and The Hull York Medical School (HYMS) claim in a new study.
Rodent Guys Gopher and Pest Control office now open on Big Bear Blvd across from middle
Recent rainstorm has stirred up animal activity and Rodent Guys Gopher and Pest Control phone is ringing off the hook.
Fall is a prime time for commensal rodents to actively seek food, water and shelter when temperatures drop and before the winter weather arrives. And today, pest control leader Orkin released its list of the top 20 rattiest cities in the United States.
Rodents infiltrate human homes seeking shelter from the elements but these wild animals can bring deadly diseases with them.
Poison-resistant “super rats” are being reported in Britain as the rat population booms in New York.
LANSING, Mich., June 16, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Neogen Corporation (Nasdaq: NEOG) announced today that it has signed an exclusive licensing agreement with SenesTech, Inc., to manufacture and market
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has announced the cancellation of 12 popular rodent control products that do not comply with its safety standards.
Clean Crawls Releases an eBook advising homeowners about the best ways to remove rodents from their homes and crawlspaces. Seattle, WA (PRWEB) May 14, 2014
Clean Crawls, a Seattle-based crawl space cleaning and attic insulation company, recently released an infographic explaining the four most effective methods of getting rid of rodents.
The African pygmy mouse (Mus minutoides) can be found in the sub-Saharan areas of Africa. This mouse, perhaps the smallest of all rodents, can also be found living as pets around the world. Being social creatures, African pygmy mice will live in colonies preferably around water in grassy areas. When kept as pets, the mice cannot be left alone. Although the underbelly of the African pygmy mouse is a pale white, the rest of fur is colored reddish orange. The triangular ears, although small,...
The Patagonian Mara, Dolichotis patagonum, is a relatively large rodent found in Central and Southern Argentina. Maras inhabit arid grasslands and scrub desert. Maras like to live in burrows and will occasionally inhabit burrows that already exist from other animals. They are herbivorous. The Patagonian Mara is from the Family Caviidae, which includes cavies, such as their larger relative the capybara, and guinea pigs. Patagonian Maras are closely related to the other member of the...
The Little Swan Island Hutia, Geocapromys thoracatus, was native to Little Swan Island, off north-eastern Honduras in the Caribbean. The ancestors of the species may have been carried to the island from Jamaica, 5,000-7,000 years ago. It may have been a subspecies of the Jamaican hutia (Geocapromys browni). The Little Swan Island Hutia was a slow-moving, guinea pig-like rodent and probably emerged from caves and limestone crevices to forage on bark, small twigs and leaves. It was fairly...
The African Pouched Rat, Cricetomys emini, also known as Emin's Rat, is a large rodent in the muroid super family. It is related to the Gambian Pouched Rat. They are native to Africa and are found along the edges of forests and along the plains. Emin's rats are actually better climbers than their better known Gambian pouch rat cousins. These pouched rats are named for having cheek pouches much like a hamster. The African Pouched Rat has a distinct line of color difference between their...
Chinchillas and their relative's viscachas are small, twilight rodents native to the Andes Mountains in South America. They belong to the family Chinchillidae. Chinchilla fur is considered the softest in the world and is thirty times softer than human hair. Chinchillas must regularly bathe in dust or volcanic ash to remove oil and moisture that gathers in their thick fur. They have the highest fur density of any land animal with more than 20,000 hairs per square cm. Their fur is so dense...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.