Latest Ruffed lemur Stories
Lemur Conservation Foundation welcomes the public to visit the unique facility each year.
Lemur Conservation Foundation (LCF) is a new nonprofit partner of 1% for the Planet, an alliance of over 1,200 member companies in 48 countries that give one percent of revenues to environmental
A 48-year archive of life history data for the world’s largest and most diverse collection of endangered primates is now digital and available online.
Four ring-tailed lemur (lemur catta) infants were born at LCF this summer, including a set of twins. Myakka City, FL (PRWEB) July 16, 2014
Vanishing, an exhibit at Art Center Sarasota curated from Lemur Conservation Foundation's (LCF) collection, shows the power of art to raise awareness about lemurs and their threat of extinction.
Kikeli, a second time mother, gave birth to an infant at LCF.
Humans aren't alone in their ability to match a voice to a face -- animals such as dogs, horses, crows and monkeys are able to recognize familiar individuals this way too, a growing body of research shows.
A long-term study of aggression in lemurs finds that infants born to older mothers are less likely to get hurt than those born to younger mothers.
Young Malagasy black-and-white ruffed lemurs are more likely to survive when they are raised in communal crèches or “nursery nests" in which their mothers share the draining responsibility of feeding and caring for their offspring.
More than a hundred species of lemur are found on Madagascar, a small island in the Indian Ocean just southeast of the African mainland, and a new study suggests that many of these social primates are on their way out.
The Red Ruffed Lemur (Varecia rubra) is one of two species of ruffed lemur, the other being the black-and-white ruffed lemur (Varecia variegata). Like all lemurs, it is native to Madagascar. It is endemic to the Masoala peninsula in the northeast of the island. The Red Ruffed Lemur grows to be about 7 to 8 lbs and can live up to 20 years in the wild. They eat fruit, leaves, and seeds. This prosimian has litters of up to six and its gestation period is 102 days.
The black-and-white ruffed lemur (Varecia variegata) is one of the two species of ruffed lemurs. Like all lemurs, it is native only to Madagascar. Black-and-white ruffed lemurs can grow up to 2 ft long. They are typically a little smaller, and about 7 to 10 lb. Their lifespan in captivity is about 18 years but many live to 20. Black-and-white ruffed lemurs are black with white areas on their limbs head and back. Their neck has a mane and the face has a muzzle like a dog's. Males and...
- A poem in which the author retracts something said in an earlier poem.