Latest Sable Stories
CEDARBURG, Wis., Feb.
NEW YORK, Feb.
NANTES, France (Reuters) - An armed, unemployed teacher took 20 pupils and three adults hostage at his former school in western France on Thursday, local officials said.
NANTES, France (Reuters) - An armed former teacher took 18 pupils and two adults hostage in a school in western France on Thursday, local officials said.
The Siberian weasel or kolonok (Mustela sibirica) is native to Asia. Its native range includes Laos, Myanmar, North Korea, Nepal, India, and Russia, among other areas. It has been introduced into Kamishima, Jabu, Honshu, and Shikoku. This species holds eleven recognized subspecies. The Siberian weasel varies in size between the sexes, with males growing larger than females. Males can reach an average body length of up to 15.3 inches and a weight of up to 1.8 pounds, while females reach a...
The Siberian Mountain Weasel (Mustela sibirica), is also known as the Siberian Weasel, Kolinsky or Himalayan Weasel. It is a rust colored relative of the weasel family. Siberian weasel fur makes the finest water color or oil paint brushes and is especially sought after by artists. The so-called kolinsky sable-hair brush is produced using the winter fur of the male Siberian weasel, not sable.
The sable (Martes zibellina) is a small mammal. It is closely akin to the martens, living in northern Asia from the Ural Mountains through Siberia and Mongolia to HokkaidÅ in Japan. Its range in the wild originally extended through European Russia to Poland and Scandinavia. It has achieved fame for its fur, which is integrated into various clothes fashions. Sables range in color from tan to black, black being the most prized. Sables are diurnal predators, using their sense of smell and...
The American Marten (Martes americana) is a North American marten sometimes also called the Pine Marten, even though it is a separate species from the European Pine Marten. Some sources believe that the population found in the western United States should be considered a distinct species and given the scientific name Martes caurina. It lives in mature coniferous or mixed forests in Alaska and Canada, and south through the Rocky Mountains. Trapping and destruction of forest habitat has...
- An uxorious, effeminate, or spiritless man.
- A timorous, cowardly fellow.