Latest San Diego Zoo Stories
After five longs years of planning, San Diego Zoo researchers were able to capture endangered Pacific pocket mice in 2012 and begin a breeding program to help bring the endangered critters back from the edge of extinction.
The California condor was one of the first species to be listed under the Endangered Species Preservation Act in 1966 when the population was reduced to a handful of birds.
While a giant panda cub born Friday afternoon at the Smithsonian’s National Zoo in Washington was said to be in good health following a 10-minute physical exam Sunday morning, zoo officials have revealed that its mother had also given birth to a second, stillborn cub over the weekend.
The population of the critically endangered large primate known as the drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) has been largely reduced to a few critical habitat areas in Cameroon.
As solitary animals, giant pandas have developed a number of ways to communicate those times when they are ready to come into close contact.
The once thriving captive-born southern white rhinoceros population is being threatened by their diet, according to new research. San Diego Zoo Global researchers predict that phytoestrogens in the rhinoceros’ food may be causing reproductive failure in the females.
As large, carnivorous mammals, spotted hyenas are well known for their competitive nature; however, recent work suggests that their clan structure has similarities to some primate social systems such as those of the baboon and macaque.
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
The Bornean bearded pig (Sus barbatus), also known as the bearded pig, is native to Southeast Asia. Its range includes the Malay Peninsula, Borneo, Sumatra, and other small islands. It prefers a habitat within mangrove forests and rainforests. This pig holds two subspecies, and is recognizable by its furry beard and sometimes by a tuft of fur on its tail. The Bornean bearded pig lives in familial groups and can mate at eighteen months of age. It is possible to crossbreed this species with...
Cuvier's gazelle (Gazella cuvieri) is also known as the edmi and is native to Africa. Its range includes Morocco, Tunisia, and Algeria, through the Atlas Mountains in northwestern Africa. It prefers a habitat within stony or sandy hills and plateaus, but it will reside pine forests or recovering forests. Some experts do not classify it within the typical gazelle genus, but in the Trachelocele genus. Cuvier's gazelle is small in stature, reaching an average height of 4.2 feet and a weight...
Speke's gazelle (Gazella spekei) is native to Africa, and its range is limited to the horn. Named after John Hanning Speke (), this gazelle prefers a habitat within semi deserts, stony brush, and grass steppes. It is the smallest of all gazelle species. Because the range of this gazelle is highly fragmented, it is difficult to understand how it migrates. There are less than ten thousand individuals in the wild, and as of 2008, Speke’s gazelle was given a conservation status of...
- A handkerchief.
- Specifically— The legendary sweat-cloth; the handkerchief of St. Veronica, according to tradition miraculously impressed with the mask of Christ; also, the napkin about Christ's head (Johu xx. 7).
- In general, any miraculous portrait of Christ.