Latest Sea of Okhotsk Stories
COPENHAGEN, Denmark, November 18, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Limited awards Welltec(R) a five year contract for the provision of Well Tractor(R),
ABERDEEN, Scotland, January 16, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Petrotechnics, the global leader for transforming frontline Operational Performance and Lowering Operational Risk in
Scientists know that on May 24, 2013, a magnitude 8.3 earthquake occurred beneath the Sea of Okhotsk off the coast of Russia. What they don’t know is how or why it happened.
On an isolated segment of islands in the Pacific Ring of Fire, residents endure volcanoes, tsunamis, dense fog, steep cliffs and long and chilly winters.
A 496-mile Russian oil and gas pipeline from the Sea of Okhotsk to Prigorodnoye is on line and has begun operations, an energy company official said.
MAGADAN. Sept 24 (Interfax) - The criticism that Russian President Dmitry Medvedev leveled at Polyus Goldf (RTS: PLZL) does not mean that the government intends to strip the country's No.
GORKI, Moscow Region.
MOSCOW. July 14 (Interfax) - Companies operating three oil projects in Russia under product-sharing agreements failed to ensure the planned level of oil production stipulated in the PSAs in 2007, the Audit Chamber said in a statement.
MOSCOW. July 9 (Interfax) - Twelve Russian and international environmental organizations have called for rerouting the Sakhalin- 1 oil pipeline in order to remove the danger it poses to the population of gray whales.
TOKYO (Reuters) - The body of a Japanese fisherman killed this week when a Russian patrol boat shot at a crabbing vessel in disputed waters between the two countries, was returned to Japan on Saturday, the foreign ministry said.
The Steller's Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) is a large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. This bird can be foiund on the Kamchatka peninsula, the coastal area around the Sea of Okhotsk, the lower reaches of the Amur River and on northern Sakhalin and Shantar, Russia. The majority migrate further south in winter to the southern Kuril islands and Hokkaido, Japan. This species is classified as vulnerable, with a decreasing estimated population of 5,000. The main threats to its...
The Crested Auklet is a small seabird of the family Alcidae which nests in huge colonies (greater than 1 million individuals) in the Bering Sea and Sea of Okhotsk. They often breed in mixed-species colonies with Least Auklets, their smaller relative. The Crested Auklet can be recognized by two characteristics during the breeding season. The first is its 'crest', a group of bristle feathers located above its eye on the top of its head. The second is an odor that the auklets produce during...
- The abrogation of a law by a higher authority; annulment.