Latest Sea otter Stories
The discovery of the oldest known fur seal, a tiny creature slightly larger than a sea otter, has helped close a five million year old gap in the evolutionary history of these semi-aquatic marine mammals, according to research published in the latest edition of Biology Letters.
Living in frigid waters without an insulating layer of blubber, sea otters expend large amounts of energy simply trying to stay alive. When a female sea otter gives birth, the additional strain of nursing and raising a pup can often be too much to cope with, especially after receiving a minor wound or infection.
Northeastern University ecologist David Kimbro claims to have watched a lot of TV growing up, particularly The Brady Bunch. “You could kind of get a flavor for how an episode was going to turn out based on how Jan or Peter were faring—you know, the middle kids,” said Kimbro, an assistant professor in the Department of Marine and Environmental Sciences.
Professional Cyclists Joanna Petterson and Luis Lemus to Contribute Home Grown Cycling Movies MONTEREY, Calif., April 4, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The Sea Otter Classic is excited to announce
Scientists studying seagrass beds in one of the largest estuaries in central California are crediting its recovery on the return of sea otters to the coastal region, according to new research published in this week’s edition of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.
A thriving population of sea otters will keep sea urchins in check, which will allow kelp forests to prosper and allow them to absorb 12 times the amount of CO2 than if they were subject to sea urchin ravaging.
A decrease in California's endangered sea otter population likely means their water has grown more contaminated, scientists said. In a survey taken this spring, 2,654 otters were counted from Point Conception in the Santa Barbara area north to Half Moon Bay, about a 250-mile range, the U.S.
Many of Washington State's sea otters are exposed to the same pathogens responsible for causing disease in marine mammal populations in other parts of the country.
WASHINGTON, March 23 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Twenty years ago tomorrow, the single-hulled Exxon Valdez oil tanker collided with the Bligh Reef in Alaska, spilling 11 million gallons of crude oil into the pristine and ecologically significant Prince William Sound.
A California wildlife photographer, out on Monterey Bay with a group of fellow professionals, was the only one to capture a sea otter holding a video camera. Enrique Aguirre told The Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel he had the otter in his view finder before he noticed something strange. I was like, did I actually see an otter with a video camera or was I hallucinating?, he said. The otter was floating, holding the camera in its paws, the lens apparently aimed at the photographers on Capt.
The marine otter (Lontra feline) is a member of the weasel family, and can be found in South America. It prefers a habitat in rocky coastal areas, with a range that includes the entire coastline of Chile and extends to southern Peru and Argentina. It has been found on the Falkland Islands, but individuals here do not represent a constant population. Unlike other species of otter, the marine otter chooses to live near waters with high winds and swells. It may use caves and crevices as dens,...
The Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) is a species that can be found in the northern Pacific. It is also known as Steller's sea lion or the northern sea lion and is the only member of its genus, Eumetopias. Its range stretches from Gulf of Alaska to the Sea of Okhotsk and the Kuril Islands in Russia. Its southern range includes Año Nuevo Island near California. Although it once bred as far south as the Channel Islands, it has not been seen there since the 1980’s. Traditionally,...
The spotted-necked otter (Hydrictis maculicollis) is native to sub-Saharan Africa. It is sometimes called the speckle-throated otter. It can be found throughout Zambia and in Lake Victoria. Despite the abundance of suitable habitats, these otters are not found in east Africa or below Victorian Falls in Zambezi. They prefer to live around lakes or large rivers. Although the range of this otter is quite large, bushmeat hunting, habitat destruction, and pollution are causing populations to...
The oriental small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinerea) is also known as the Asian small-clawed otter. The range of this otter includes Burma, Bangladesh, India, Taiwan, Laos, southern China, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines, and Malaysia. This otter was thought to be a single member in the genus Amblonyx, but it has been recently classified as Aonyx due to research on its mitochondrial DNA. The oriental small-clawed otter prefers to live in freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps...
The African Clawless Otter (Aonyx capensis), also known as the Cape Clawless Otter or Groot Otter, is a species of freshwater otter found through most of sub-Saharan Africa, except for the Congo basin and other arid areas. They are found near permanent bodies of water in savannah and lowland forests. They can also be found anywhere from open coastal plains, to semiarid regions, to dense forest areas. Logs, branches, and loose foliage greatly appeal to the otter as it provides shelter, shade...
- The act of burning, scorching, or heating to dryness; the state or being thus heated or dried.
- In medicine, cauterization.