Latest Seabirds Stories
In less than 100 years, global warming’s impact on the sea ice where emperor penguins breed will result in the loss of at least one-fifth of the species’ population, according to new research appearing in the June 29 edition of the journal Nature Climate Change.
The sight of seabirds following trawlers in order to feast from discarded fish is a common maritime sight, but each year many thousands of seabirds are killed by overhanging cables or in nets.
Changes in the eating habits of endangered Hawaiian petrels have scientists concerned about the impact that the growth of industrialized fishing will have not only on the seabirds but upon other species of animals as well.
Species of seabirds could successfully return to their natural foraging habits following changes to European fisheries policies.
Last week, at the age of 62, Wisdom, the world's oldest living wild bird, and her mate hatched a healthy chick at Midway.
Researchers, struck by the masses of penguins who all huddled together to protect themselves from the bitter cold and icy winds of Antarctica, found that these actions are performed, en masse, to secure enough warmth for the entire group.
Lifelong boater Bob Alves creates life-like predator to keep birds away. Marblehead, MA (PRWEB) September 14, 2012 Gulls and other birds might provide
Albatrosses leverage the energy of the wind to fly with essentially no mechanical cost to themselves, very rarely flapping their wings, and new work published Sep. 5 in the open access journal PLOS ONE offers insight into how exactly they accomplish this feat.
As seabirds mature and reach a time where they can fly the nest, their parents begin to feed them less each day. However, it is actually hormones that control when the chicks will leave home.
A new study of the wandering albatross – one of the largest birds on Earth – has shown that some of the birds are breeding earlier in the season compared with 30 years ago.
The Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel) is a species of frigate bird. In nests in Australia, along with other locations. There is a single recording from the Western Palearctic, from Eilat in the Gulf of Aqaba. The Lesser Frigatebird or Least Frigatebird is said to be the most common and widespread frigate bird in the Australian seas. It’s common in tropical seas breeding on isolated islands, including Christmas Island located in the Indian Ocean in recent years. These birds are most...
The Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) was occasionally previously known as Man O’War or man of War, a reflection of its rakish lines, aerial piracy of other birds, and speed. It’s widespread in the tropical Atlantic, breeding colonially in the trees in Florida, the Caribbean and the Cape Verde Islands. In addition, it breeds along the Pacific coast of the Americas from Mexico to Ecuador including the Galapagos Islands, as well. It is known as a vagrant as far from its...
The Tristram’s Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma tristrami) is a species of seabird in the family of storm-petrels called Hydrobatidae. The species’ specific and common name comes from the English clergyman Henry Baker Tristram, the species can also be known as the Sooty Storm-petrel. The Tristram’s Storm Petrel is distribution across the North Pacific Ocean; mainly in tropical seas. This storm-petrel has long angular wings and is 24 cm long. The plumage is dark all over with a slightly pale...
The Buller’s Shearwater (puffinus bulleri) is a Pacific species of seabird in the Procellariidae family; it is also known as the Grey-backed Shearwater or New Zealand Shearwater. It is a member of the black-billed wedge-tailed Thyellodroma group, among the bigger shearwaters of the proposed genus Ardenna; it creates a superspecies with the Wedge-tailed Shearwater. The adult birds are 46 to 47 cm in length, with a 97 to 99 cm wingspan, and they have been recorded to weigh 342 to 435g. The...
The Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) is also called the Parkinson’s Petrel. It is a large, black petrel, the smallest of the Procellaria. This species is an endemic breeder of New Zealand, breeding only on islands off the North Island, on Great Barrier Island and Little Barrier Island. At sea it scatters as far as Australia and Ecuador. It’s a medium-sized, all black petrel except for pale sections on the bill. The wingspan is 110 cm on average. This bird is usually seen in the...
- The act of sweetening by admixture of some saccharine substance.