Latest Seabirds Stories
Scientists on Tuesday published in the Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology their work on a completely reconstructed fossil of a giant penguin that lived in New Zealand some 25 million years ago, work that will give researchers insight into prehistoric penguin diversity.
Birds may have a more highly developed sense of smell than researchers previously thought, contend scholars who have found that penguins may use smell to determine if they are related to a potential mate.
A fun and educational ebook, illustrated by award winning artist Bill Bolton and supported by the Royal Society for Protection of Birds.
A young Emperor penguin stranded on a New Zealand beach thousands of miles from home is heading back home on a research ship.
At least 300 penguins have died in the south Atlantic after a cargo ship leaked thousands of tons of heavy oil, diesel fuel and soya bean near Nightingale Island, a British territory part of the Tristan da Cunha archipelago.
A Laysan albatross at least six decades into her life has stumped federal biologists by raising another chick.
Paleontologists have unearthed the fossilized remains of a giant penguin in Peru that lived 36 million years ago.
Although the magnificent frigatebird may be the least likely animal on the Galapagos Islands to be unique to the area, it turns out the Galapagos population of this tropical seabird may be its own genetically distinct species warranting a new conservation status.
PITTSBURGH, Aug. 4 /PRNewswire/ -- Whether it is overeating at a friend's backyard barbeque or splurging on too many new clothes for an upcoming vacation, certain summer activities can equate to excess clutter, chaos and accumulation - both literally and figuratively.
Will Adelie Penguins, attempting to cope with climate change, go extinct because they canâ€™t find food in the darkness of the Antarctic winter?
The Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel) is a species of frigate bird. In nests in Australia, along with other locations. There is a single recording from the Western Palearctic, from Eilat in the Gulf of Aqaba. The Lesser Frigatebird or Least Frigatebird is said to be the most common and widespread frigate bird in the Australian seas. It’s common in tropical seas breeding on isolated islands, including Christmas Island located in the Indian Ocean in recent years. These birds are most...
The Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) was occasionally previously known as Man O’War or man of War, a reflection of its rakish lines, aerial piracy of other birds, and speed. It’s widespread in the tropical Atlantic, breeding colonially in the trees in Florida, the Caribbean and the Cape Verde Islands. In addition, it breeds along the Pacific coast of the Americas from Mexico to Ecuador including the Galapagos Islands, as well. It is known as a vagrant as far from its...
The Tristram’s Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma tristrami) is a species of seabird in the family of storm-petrels called Hydrobatidae. The species’ specific and common name comes from the English clergyman Henry Baker Tristram, the species can also be known as the Sooty Storm-petrel. The Tristram’s Storm Petrel is distribution across the North Pacific Ocean; mainly in tropical seas. This storm-petrel has long angular wings and is 24 cm long. The plumage is dark all over with a slightly pale...
The Buller’s Shearwater (puffinus bulleri) is a Pacific species of seabird in the Procellariidae family; it is also known as the Grey-backed Shearwater or New Zealand Shearwater. It is a member of the black-billed wedge-tailed Thyellodroma group, among the bigger shearwaters of the proposed genus Ardenna; it creates a superspecies with the Wedge-tailed Shearwater. The adult birds are 46 to 47 cm in length, with a 97 to 99 cm wingspan, and they have been recorded to weigh 342 to 435g. The...
The Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) is also called the Parkinson’s Petrel. It is a large, black petrel, the smallest of the Procellaria. This species is an endemic breeder of New Zealand, breeding only on islands off the North Island, on Great Barrier Island and Little Barrier Island. At sea it scatters as far as Australia and Ecuador. It’s a medium-sized, all black petrel except for pale sections on the bill. The wingspan is 110 cm on average. This bird is usually seen in the...
- A ceramic container used inside a fuel-fired kiln to protect pots from the flame.