Latest Seabirds Stories
Thanks to a scheme that reduces the number of seabirds that are accidentally killed by the fishing industry, the outlook for the endangered albatross is looking better.
Following trends is a lifesaving instinct, at least for birds, and provides clues that can be applied across the animal kingdom.
Immortalized by the blockbuster 2005 movie â€œMarch of the Penguins,â€ the emperor penguin is in grave danger of becoming extinct before the end of the century, say Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI) researchers.
Warm, snow-free airstrips in Antarctica have attracted some unwelcome visitors, a group of birds that are now a dangerous threat to planes.
British scientists have discovered that the Manx shearwaters make routine â€œstopoversâ€ during their 12,400-mile migration, most likely to feed and rest.
The critically endangered Tristan Albatross suffered its worst breeding season ever and is threatened by predatory mice, British researchers report.
Rescuers have gone to the relief of African penguin chicks orphaned and in danger of starving to death in colonies around the Western Cape coastline of South Africa.
Over half of all colonies of penguins in Antarctica face a decline or total wipe out if the earthâ€™s temperature rises by just 2 degrees Celsius, a new report said on Thursday.
About 300 penguins originating from frigid waters are being found washed up on shores closer to the equator than usual, according to Brazilian wildlife authorities.
The Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel) is a species of frigate bird. In nests in Australia, along with other locations. There is a single recording from the Western Palearctic, from Eilat in the Gulf of Aqaba. The Lesser Frigatebird or Least Frigatebird is said to be the most common and widespread frigate bird in the Australian seas. It’s common in tropical seas breeding on isolated islands, including Christmas Island located in the Indian Ocean in recent years. These birds are most...
The Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) was occasionally previously known as Man O’War or man of War, a reflection of its rakish lines, aerial piracy of other birds, and speed. It’s widespread in the tropical Atlantic, breeding colonially in the trees in Florida, the Caribbean and the Cape Verde Islands. In addition, it breeds along the Pacific coast of the Americas from Mexico to Ecuador including the Galapagos Islands, as well. It is known as a vagrant as far from its...
The Tristram’s Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma tristrami) is a species of seabird in the family of storm-petrels called Hydrobatidae. The species’ specific and common name comes from the English clergyman Henry Baker Tristram, the species can also be known as the Sooty Storm-petrel. The Tristram’s Storm Petrel is distribution across the North Pacific Ocean; mainly in tropical seas. This storm-petrel has long angular wings and is 24 cm long. The plumage is dark all over with a slightly pale...
The Buller’s Shearwater (puffinus bulleri) is a Pacific species of seabird in the Procellariidae family; it is also known as the Grey-backed Shearwater or New Zealand Shearwater. It is a member of the black-billed wedge-tailed Thyellodroma group, among the bigger shearwaters of the proposed genus Ardenna; it creates a superspecies with the Wedge-tailed Shearwater. The adult birds are 46 to 47 cm in length, with a 97 to 99 cm wingspan, and they have been recorded to weigh 342 to 435g. The...
The Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) is also called the Parkinson’s Petrel. It is a large, black petrel, the smallest of the Procellaria. This species is an endemic breeder of New Zealand, breeding only on islands off the North Island, on Great Barrier Island and Little Barrier Island. At sea it scatters as far as Australia and Ecuador. It’s a medium-sized, all black petrel except for pale sections on the bill. The wingspan is 110 cm on average. This bird is usually seen in the...
- The act of burning, scorching, or heating to dryness; the state or being thus heated or dried.
- In medicine, cauterization.