Latest Seabirds Stories
Rescuers and penguin experts are concerned about hundreds of baby penguins are washing up dead on Rio de Janeiroâ€™s tropical beaches after being swept from the icy shores of Antarctica and Patagonia.
By Emily Pykett SCOTLAND'S seabirds could be in the grip of another dire year, according to the latest counts of nesting birds across the UK.
A major initiative to create alternative nesting sites for the largest colony of Caspian terns in the world â€“ and to help protect juvenile salmon and steelhead in the Columbia River â€“ is finding early success.
A marine salvage company will remove diesel fuel and other potentially harmful liquids from a trawler wrecked on a Scottish island known for its bird life. The Spinningdale, a Spanish fishing vessel, ran aground in the remote archipelago Feb. 1. The 14 men in the crew were airlifted off the boat.
The first study of how individual wandering albatrosses find food shows that the birds rely heavily on their sense of smell. The birds can pick up a scent from several miles away, U.S. and French researchers have found.
A collaborative effort between Microsoft, the University of Oxford and Freie Universitat, Berlin has resulted in a new GPS tracking system that can be adapted to study how animals interact with their environment.
Fishing fleets around the world have agreed to use measures to prevent hooking albatross and other seabirds whose numbers are declining.
In 2005, a 2.9-inch steelhead left a Washington state hatchery in 2005 with a tiny implanted electronic tag. In April, Maori hunter Dale Whaitiri on Big Moggy Island off Southern New Zealand killed a young sooty shearwater chick, and found the tag.
A pack of 10 gooney bird chicks - still fuzzy and flightless - flew into Kauai Friday - on a chartered plane. Japanese researchers are set to raise the wild birds and thus get a leg up on saving their country's own endangered golden gooney.
Talk about a working mother. A Christmas Island frigate bird named Lydia recently made a nonstop journey of just over 26 days and covering nearly 2,500 miles - across Indonesian volcanoes and some of Asia's busiest shipping lanes - in search of food for her baby.
The Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel) is a species of frigate bird. In nests in Australia, along with other locations. There is a single recording from the Western Palearctic, from Eilat in the Gulf of Aqaba. The Lesser Frigatebird or Least Frigatebird is said to be the most common and widespread frigate bird in the Australian seas. It’s common in tropical seas breeding on isolated islands, including Christmas Island located in the Indian Ocean in recent years. These birds are most...
The Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) was occasionally previously known as Man O’War or man of War, a reflection of its rakish lines, aerial piracy of other birds, and speed. It’s widespread in the tropical Atlantic, breeding colonially in the trees in Florida, the Caribbean and the Cape Verde Islands. In addition, it breeds along the Pacific coast of the Americas from Mexico to Ecuador including the Galapagos Islands, as well. It is known as a vagrant as far from its...
The Tristram’s Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma tristrami) is a species of seabird in the family of storm-petrels called Hydrobatidae. The species’ specific and common name comes from the English clergyman Henry Baker Tristram, the species can also be known as the Sooty Storm-petrel. The Tristram’s Storm Petrel is distribution across the North Pacific Ocean; mainly in tropical seas. This storm-petrel has long angular wings and is 24 cm long. The plumage is dark all over with a slightly pale...
The Buller’s Shearwater (puffinus bulleri) is a Pacific species of seabird in the Procellariidae family; it is also known as the Grey-backed Shearwater or New Zealand Shearwater. It is a member of the black-billed wedge-tailed Thyellodroma group, among the bigger shearwaters of the proposed genus Ardenna; it creates a superspecies with the Wedge-tailed Shearwater. The adult birds are 46 to 47 cm in length, with a 97 to 99 cm wingspan, and they have been recorded to weigh 342 to 435g. The...
The Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni) is also called the Parkinson’s Petrel. It is a large, black petrel, the smallest of the Procellaria. This species is an endemic breeder of New Zealand, breeding only on islands off the North Island, on Great Barrier Island and Little Barrier Island. At sea it scatters as far as Australia and Ecuador. It’s a medium-sized, all black petrel except for pale sections on the bill. The wingspan is 110 cm on average. This bird is usually seen in the...
- The act of burning, scorching, or heating to dryness; the state or being thus heated or dried.
- In medicine, cauterization.