Latest Seal hunting Stories
“Sealssong” is that rare, well-written sci-fan novel with a humanitarian mission weaved into its thematic narrative which can hold both young adults’ and a mature audience’s interest.
Acclaimed celebrity chef Brian Malarkey has signed on to The Humane Society of the United States’ Protect Seals campaign to bring Canada’s commercial seal slaughter to an end. (PRWEB)
Warming in the North Atlantic Ocean has lead to "significantly reduced" sea ice levels in the breeding grounds of harp seals over the past three decades, Duke University researchers have discovered.
Harp seal sightings along the coast of northeastern United States have been recorded by 14 seal stranding and rehabilitation organizations in New England and the Middle Atlantic.
Usually a banner month for seal hunting, this April has seen a shortage in seals due to lack of sea ice during a record-warm Canadian winter, and, according to officials and sealers, a boycott by the European Union has ruined the seal hunt off Canadaâ€™s Atlantic coast.
NEWFOUNDLAND, Canada, April 8 After disastrous ice conditions in March caused many harp seal pups to perish prematurely, Canada's Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) is now allowing open fire on the few seals that survived.
The annual Canadian seal hunt got underway on Sunday, but just barely, as a single ship departed from port into the Gulf of Saint Lawrence in pursuit of a diminishing harp seal population.
CHARLOTTETOWN, Canada, March 25 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Thousands of harp seal pups are presumed dead in Canada's Gulf of St.
The harp seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus), also known as the saddleback seal, is a true seal in the Phocidae family. It is native to northern areas of the Atlantic Ocean and to some areas of the Arctic Ocean. Its scientific name means "ice-lover from Greenland,” and it was previously classified within Phoca genus, although studies have shown that it is unique enough to be in a distinct genus. It holds two recognized subspecies, P. groenlandicus groenlandicus and P. groenlandicus oceanicus....
The common seal (Phoca vitulina), also known as the harbor seal or harbour seal, is a true seal in the Phocidae family. It can be found in the northern Pacific, Atlantic, Baltic, and North Seas along the coastlines in these areas. This species holds five recognized subspecies, although the Western Atlantic common seal subspecies is questionably classified. The common seal can reach an average length of up to 6.1 feet and a weight between 120 and 370 pounds. The fur can vary in color from...
The Cape fur seal (also known as the South African Fur Seal) and the Australian fur seal are two subspecies of the Arctocephalus pusillus species of fur seal. The Cape fur seal (A. p. pusillus) is found along the coast of Namibia and along the west coast of South Africa. The Australian fur seal (A. p. doriferus) breeds on nine islands in the Bass Strait between Tasmania and Victoria. The Cape fur seal is an inquisitive and friendly animal when in the water and will often accompany SCUBA...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.