Latest Shenzi, Banzai and Ed Stories
Trying many different solutions is required for solving innovative problems.
Many Christians give up certain foods for Lent, however ecologists have discovered these changes in human diet have a dramatic impact on the diet of wild animals.
As large, carnivorous mammals, spotted hyenas are well known for their competitive nature; however, recent work suggests that their clan structure has similarities to some primate social systems such as those of the baboon and macaque.
When it comes to producing more offspring, larger female hyenas outdo their smaller counterparts.
Acoustic analysis of the 'giggle' sound made by spotted hyenas has revealed that the animals' laughter encodes information about age, dominance and identity.
On Wednesday, Kenyan gamers started to round up thousands of zebras to move to a reserve where lions are attacking livestock due to a lack of prey.
Spotted hyenas may not be smarter than chimpanzees, but a new study shows that they outperform the primates on cooperative problem-solving tests.
Recent research by Michigan State University doctoral student Jennifer Smith has shed new light on the way spotted hyenas live together and â€“ more importantly â€“ hunt for their food alone.
LONDON (Reuters) - Dominant female spotted hyenas give their young a head start in life by passing on hormones that make their cubs more aggressive and likely to survive, researchers said on Wednesday.
The striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena) is closely related to the brown hyena. It lives in northern Africa, the Middle East, Pakistan and western India. It is extinct in Europe, but can occasionally be spotted in Anatolia, Turkey. Striped hyenas are largely scavengers, but will also eat small animals, fruit and insects. They are nomadic, moving from water hole to water hole, but never straying more than 6 miles from one. Striped hyenas hunt in solitude but do congregate in small family groups. Like...
The brown hyena (Parahyaena brunnea, formerly Hyaena brunnea) lives mainly in the Kalahari and Namib deserts of southern Africa. It is smaller than the spotted hyena, and unlike its spotted cousin, is largely a scavenger. It is the largest land animal to derive most of its diet from scavenging. Because of the scarcity of food in the desert, the brown hyena supplements its diet with fruit and vegetables. Along the Namib coastline they are known to snatch seal pups. Also unlike the spotted...
The spotted hyena, or laughing hyena, (Crocuta crocuta) is the largest and best-known member of the hyena family. The spotted hyena ranges in size from 3.1 to 5 ft (95 to 150 cm) long along the head-and-body and stands from 2.5 to 3 ft (75 to 90 cm) at the shoulder. The normal weight range for the male is 100 to 132 lb (45 to 60 kg). The females normally weigh from 121 to 165 lb (55 to 75 kg). Some exceptionally large females have been in the ballpark of 200 lb (90 kg). Behavior The...
The lion (Panthera leo) is a mammal of the family Felidae and one of four "big cats" in the genus Panthera. The lion is the second largest cat, after the tiger. The male lion, easily recognized by his mane, weighs between 330 to 550 lb (150 to 250 kg). Females range 260 to 330 lb (120 to 150 kg). In the wild, lions live for around 10 to 14 years, while in captivity they can live over 20 years. Though they were once found throughout much of Africa, Asia and Europe, lions presently exist in the...
- One who brings meat to the table; hence, in some countries, the official title of the grand master or steward of the king's or a nobleman's household.