Latest Sifaka Stories
Lemur Conservation Foundation (LCF) is funding a boundary demarcation project in the Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve (ASSR), Madagascar.
The young lemur named Eugenius started to get sick. Very sick. He was lethargic, losing weight and suffering from diarrhea. Duke Lemur Center veterinarians soon pinpointed the cause of his illness: Eugenius tested positive for Cryptosporidium.
The strength of a lemur couple's bond is reflected by the similarity of their scents.
Study provides the first abundance estimates of Coquerel’s sifaka (Propithecus coquereli), an endangered lemur species, in its last main refugium, the Ankarafantsika National Park (ANP) in Madagascar.
Researchers studying aging in an endangered lemur known as the Milne-Edwards' sifaka report that in old age, females are the safer sex.
A new study published in the journal Proceedings of the Natural Academy of Sciences focused on identifying pre-human causes of pressures that threaten endangered species.
Madagascar, where natural environments show a high level of endemism, is one of the last great biodiversity sanctuaries in the world.
Loads of freakish animals, from fingertip-size chameleons to bug-eyed lemurs, crowd the island of Madagascar.
Analysis of the first hand bones belonging to an ancient lemur has revealed a mysterious joint structure that has scientists puzzled.
Human activities such as hunting and logging have driven nearly one quarter of the world's primate species - man's closest living relatives - to the brink of extinction, according to a new report.
The crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus) is native to Madagascar, with a range that extends to the Mahavavy River in the southwest. The northeastern border of this range is the Betsiboka River. It has been reported that the crowned sifaka occurs in south and southeast Madagascar, which may broaden its range. It prefers to reside in arid deciduous forests in western Madagascar. The crowned sifaka can reach an average body length of 3.3 feet, with a tail length between 1.5 and 1.8 feet....
The golden-crowned sifaka (Propithecus tattersalli), also known as Tattersall’s sifaka, can only be found on the island of Madagascar. Within its range, it is known by natives as ankomba malandy, or akomba malandy, which means “white lemur”. Its range is small, comprising only 44 fragmented forest areas that surround the town of Daraina. The borders of this range include the Manambato River and the Loky River. Studies show that the 44 areas total only 170 square miles. This sifaka can...
Perrier's sifaka (Propithecus perrieri) is native only to the island of Madagascar, like all of its lemur relatives. Its northeastern range is small, extending from the Irodo Riverin in the north to the Lokia River in the south. It prefers habitats within arid, deciduous forests. Perrier’s sifaka is typically all black in color and can have a total body length of three feet, with the tail comprising up to 1.5 feet of that length. It can be seen in groups between two to six individuals,...
Milne-Edward’s sifaka (Propithecus edwardsi), also known as Milne-Edwards simpona, is native only to the island of Madagascar. It resides on the coast, in the southeastern forests of the island. They prefer habitats within altitudes of 2,000 to 5,200 feet in primary and secondary rainforests. The Onive River and the Mangoro River make up the borders of the northern part of this lemurs range. Its range extends south to the Rienana River and Andringitra National Park. It shares this range...
The diademed sifaka (Propithecus diadema) is also commonly called the diademed simpona. It is one of the many endangered species of lemur and is native only to the island of Madagascar. It is thought that this large sifaka hold one of the largest ranges of all sifakas, although a conclusive study has not been conducted. It prefers habitats at altitudes between 656 and 2,624 feet within lowland forests and 2,624 to 5,084 feet within certain areas of subhumid forests. Its range extends from...
- The act of sweetening by admixture of some saccharine substance.