Latest Snow Leopard Stories
A new study led by the Wildlife Conservation Society reveals that in India's human dominated agricultural landscapes, where leopards prowl at night, it's not livestock that's primarily on the menu – it is man's best friend.
Growing demand for cashmere in Western markets is threatening several types of endangered creatures, including the snow leopard native to the mountain ranges of Central Asia, claims new research appearing in the August issue of the journal Conservation Biology.
An international research team including members of the Snow Leopard Trust encounters a 2-week-old wild snow leopard cub in its den; a rare glimpse of the first days in the life of these endangered,
SOS – Save Our Species (SOS), has funded a series of community-based programs to help save the endangered snow leopards in Pakistan, to according to Jean-Christophe Vié, Deputy Director
The Amur leopard, one of the rarest big cats still in existence, will have a cross-border reserve set up in its favor, in order to protect the few remaining animals from extinction.
Footage of snow leopard cubs in the Pamir Mountains of Tajikistan was caught on camera trap surveys.
During a recent expedition two snow leopards were captured, fitted with satellite collars, and released for the first time in Afghanistan by a team of Wildlife Conservation Society conservationists and Afghan veterinarians conducting research.
For the first time ever, two dens with mother snow leopards and their cubs have been located, allowing an extraordinary look into the lives of these mysterious cats.
For the first time ever, researchers working with the Snow Leopard Trust and Panthera have been able to locate and video cubs within a den site belonging to the rare and endangered snow leopard.
For the first time, the den sites of two female snow leopards and their cubs have been located in Mongolia's Tost Mountains, with the first known videos taken of a mother and cubs
The Sri Lankan leopard (Panthera pardus kotiya) is a subspecies of the leopard that is native to Sri Lanka. The range of this subspecies is highly fragmented, but in some areas, it does occur in high numbers. It prefers many types of habitats including rainforests, arid scrublands, evergreen monsoon forests, upper and lowland forests, and damp forests. The Sri Lankan leopard differs in size depending upon sex. Males can reach and average body length of about our feet with an average weight...
The long-tailed goral (Naemorhedus caudatus), also known as the Chinese gray goral, is a species of wild goat that can be found in northern and eastern Asia. Its range includes China, Russia, and Korea. It prefers a habitat in mountainous regions with little vegetation and rocky ground. This species lives near crevices, which it uses for safety and shelter. Occasionally, these goats can be found in the area of evergreen or deciduous forests. The long-tailed goral differs in size depending...
Arabian leopard (Panthera pardus nimr) is a smaller subspecies of leopard than that of its cousins in Asia and Africa. It is a critically endangered and their population trend is still declining. The Arabian leopard lives in Israel, UAE, Yemen and Oman. Habitat & Behavior They are not leopards of the open desert and bush, but instead live in the high mountains of Arabia. It preys on mountain goats, foxes, and other mountain-dwelling animals. Each adult leopard has their own range that...
The Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis), whose habitat is currently confined to the Sikhote-Alin Mountains, is the northernmost subspecies of leopard. It is also known as the Far-East leopard and the Siberian leopard. It is extremely close to extinction, with only about 35 still living in the wild. Habitat destruction and the fur trade have diminished its numbers dramatically. This has resulted in it being the world's most rare cat on Earth today. Behavior Although their range...
The African leopard is the most common subspecies leopard with the least conservation concern. Physical Description The African leopard has an elongated body with relatively short, stocky legs. They have short rounded ears and long sensitive whiskers. Leopards have long tails that helps them to balance in trees. The African leopard varies in base color throughout Africa, depending on the location and habitat. They can vary from reddish brown, cream and dark yellow. Some leopards are...
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.