Latest Snowy Owl Stories
In the midst of an unprecedented irruption of Snowy Owls in North America, bird watchers and everyday observers alike will appreciate Bryan Shane and Patricia Lafferty’s stunning collection
Snowy-white Trumpeter Swans, Snowy Owls and Snow Buntings are among the feathered friends seeking winter homes and restored habitat on a 28-mile-long spit of sand, making winter bird watching
Thousands of snowy owls have made the journey from the Arctic into the contiguous 48 U.S. states this winter.
An increase in snowy owl populations in the South suggests that the arctic species did so well in its northern breeding grounds last year that competition is driving the young ones to warmer climates, biologists told the Associated Press on Wednesday.
Wildlife satellite studies could lead to a radical re-thinking about how the snowy owl fits into the Northern ecosystem.
Among the growing numbers of species to be hit by global climate change, it appears that lemming populations are declining due to wetter winters in southern Norway, researchers said.
By DAN SVINGEN Unusual. Odd. Bizarre. All words, all adjectives and all descriptive of the spring that is quickly ebbing away. Now please, do not misunderstand. My choice of modifiers is by no means a criticism of our current season.
In the forests of the Haute-Savoy region of the French Alps, a Swiss biologist forces his way through the snow-covered branches and bushes. A cameraman and a EuroNews reporter do their best to follow silently.
The Great Grey Owl or Lapland Owl (Strix nebulosa) is a very large owl. They breed in North America from Lake Superior to the Pacific coast and Alaska, and from Scandinavia across northern Asia. They are permanent residents, but may move south and southeast when food is scarce. A small population, estimated at less than 100 birds, occurs in the Sierra Nevada Mountains of California. Their breeding habitat is dense coniferous forest near open areas, such as meadows or bogs. The Great Grey...
The Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a large owl of the typical owl family Strigidae. It is also known in North America as the Arctic Owl or the Great White Owl. They are normally found in the northern circumpolar regions above latitude 60 degrees north, although due to population fluctuations in its prey species, they have been known to relocate and breed at more southerly latitudes. They have been reported as far south as the American Gulf states, southern Russia, northern China and even the...
Verreaux's Eagle Owl (Bubo lacteus) is a member of the owl order Strigidae. They are found in Sub-Saharan Africa typically along forest streams and rivers seldom above 6500 feet. They are nocturnal and roost in tall trees. They are one of the largest owls in the world. Their length is 26 to 28 inches. The wingspan is up to 6 and a half feet and they average about nine pounds. They have a whitish oval disc face with a black border, pink eyelids, orange eyes and two feather tufts on their...
The Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo) is a species of horned owl resident to much of Europe and Asia. It is largely nocturnal and is found in mountains and forests with cliffs and rocky areas. It usually nests on cliff ledges. The Eagle Owl is the largest species of owl with a wingspan up to 79 inches and weighing as much as 9 pounds, in comparison the Barn Owl weighs about 17.5 ounces. Their size, ear tufts and orange eyes makes the Eagle Owl a very unique species. The sexes are...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.