Latest South America Stories
LUXEMBOURG, Aug. 14, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Adecoagro S.A.
***Looking to enhance the entrepreneurial human capital and job creation in South America, the multinational Crystal Lagoons, founded by scientist Fernando Fischmann, and the University of California
AURORA, ON, Aug. 8, 2014 /PRNewswire/ - Magna International Inc.
ms Prinsendam visits South America and the Mediterranean in addition to ms Amsterdam's annual World Cruise; take advantage of $1,000 air credit SEATTLE, Aug.
Southern Chile Salmon processor turns to strapping automation from EAM-Mosca to eliminate production delays in its cold room shipping area.
Financial results show the positive effect of international crude prices that partially offset the strong impact of the difficult operational environment on production and sales BOGOTA,
Newly launched matchmaking program to provide better access to partnerships AMSTERDAM, July 25, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Leading events organizer UBM Live announces
Researchers at NASA and the University of California, Irvine, using a variety of satellite data, expect Amazon forests this year to see a below-average wildfire season. The fire season in this region of South America typically begins in May, peaks in September and ends in January.
The grey slender opossum (Marmosops incanus) can be found in South America, in a small range that includes only Brazil. Its preferred habitat includes both primary and secondary forests, humid lowland coastal areas at elevations between 2,624 and 4,265 feet. This species can only breed once per year, and displays an odd method of breeding. During this period, males will breed just before they die in a method known as semelparous breeding. It is thought that the grey slender opossum occurs in...
North America is a continent completely within the Northern Hemisphere and almost completely within the Western Hemisphere. It’s also considered a northern subcontinent of the Americas. It’s bordered to the north by the Arctic Ocean, to the west and south by the Pacific Ocean, to the southeast by South America and the Caribbean Sea, and to the east by the Atlantic Ocean. This continent covers an area of approximately 9,540,000 sq miles, about 4.8 percent of the plants surface or about...
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
The dire wolf (Canis dirus) is an extinct wolf that was most common to North and South America. This carnivorous mammal lived for approximately 1.79 million years, existing throughout the Irvingtonian stage to the Rancholabrean stage of the Pleistocene era. It is related to the grey wolf, although it was larger and has no direct line to any living species. In 1854, the type specimen of the dire wolf was found in Evansville, Indiana. Joseph Granville Norwood acquired the specimen, a...
The desert red bat, or western red bat, is one of 318 species of vesper bats. These bats can be found in North America, Central America, and even down to the northern most parts of South America. Like birds, the desert red bat migrates to warmer, desert climates during winter and returns to cooler climates during warm seasons. Males and females of this species have different migrating habits, and this hinders mating because they are always in different areas at different times. They will mate...
- A political dynamiter.