Latest South America Stories
RnRMarketResearch.com adds "Gasification Market by Gasifier Type (Moving/Fixed Bed, Fluidized Bed, Entrained & Others), by Feedstock (Biomass/Waste, Coal, Natural Gas & Petroleum), by Application (Chemicals,
Goway lifts the lid on the Atacama Desert and Patagonia. Glendale, CA (PRWEB) June 27, 2014 Goway Travel is offering spectacular savings on its range
RnRMarketResearch.com adds “Fuel Additives Market by Applications (Diesel, Gasoline & Aviation), Types (Deposit control, Antioxidant, Corrosion inhibitor, Lubricity & Cetane improvers
LONDON, June 23, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Reportbuyer.com has added a new market research report:
Chazel Capital Inc (http://www.chazelcapital.com) announced today that they will intensify their efforts and increase capital commitments
ATLANTA, June 19, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Rollins Inc., an international consumer services company (NYSE: ROL),
DALLAS, June 18, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The report "Oil Country Tubular Goods Market by Grade (API, Premium), by Product (Seamless, ERW) & by Geography (North America,
LONDON, June 15, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Reportbuyer.com has added a new market research report:
DUBLIN, June 12, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/gcvtlq/earthmoving)
One question that biologist have is why do plants grow in the northern regions of North America and southern regions of South America, but nowhere in between? Researchers have discovered a possible explanation to why this happens.
The grey slender opossum (Marmosops incanus) can be found in South America, in a small range that includes only Brazil. Its preferred habitat includes both primary and secondary forests, humid lowland coastal areas at elevations between 2,624 and 4,265 feet. This species can only breed once per year, and displays an odd method of breeding. During this period, males will breed just before they die in a method known as semelparous breeding. It is thought that the grey slender opossum occurs in...
North America is a continent completely within the Northern Hemisphere and almost completely within the Western Hemisphere. It’s also considered a northern subcontinent of the Americas. It’s bordered to the north by the Arctic Ocean, to the west and south by the Pacific Ocean, to the southeast by South America and the Caribbean Sea, and to the east by the Atlantic Ocean. This continent covers an area of approximately 9,540,000 sq miles, about 4.8 percent of the plants surface or about...
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
The dire wolf (Canis dirus) is an extinct wolf that was most common to North and South America. This carnivorous mammal lived for approximately 1.79 million years, existing throughout the Irvingtonian stage to the Rancholabrean stage of the Pleistocene era. It is related to the grey wolf, although it was larger and has no direct line to any living species. In 1854, the type specimen of the dire wolf was found in Evansville, Indiana. Joseph Granville Norwood acquired the specimen, a...
The desert red bat, or western red bat, is one of 318 species of vesper bats. These bats can be found in North America, Central America, and even down to the northern most parts of South America. Like birds, the desert red bat migrates to warmer, desert climates during winter and returns to cooler climates during warm seasons. Males and females of this species have different migrating habits, and this hinders mating because they are always in different areas at different times. They will mate...
- Forsooth! indeed! originally a parenthetical phrase used in repeating the words of another with more or less contempt or disdain.