Latest South Georgia Stories
Phase 3 of the UK's rat-killing expedition in South Georgia to protect local wildlife is about to commence.
Dorminy Medical Center and Irwin County Hospital select Azalea® EHR and Azalea® RCM to improve workflow and medical billing processes. Valdosta, GA
Pearlman Comprehensive Cancer Center at South Georgia Medical Center receives Women’s Choice Award® for providing exceptional patient care and treatment in cancer care. Valdosta,
Halcyon acquires Grace Hospice, increasing coverage by twelve counties. Valdosta, GA (PRWEB) January 15, 2013 Halcyon
Southeastern United States Footprint Expands to 14 Markets St.
A new study of the wandering albatross – one of the largest birds on Earth – has shown that some of the birds are breeding earlier in the season compared with 30 years ago.
The first comprehensive study of sea creatures around the sub-Antarctic island of South Georgia reveals a region that is richer in biodiversity than even many tropical sites, such as the Galapagos Islands.
Social media resources may be ushering in a new era in life-saving communication tools in the health care industry, as was demonstrated via Twitter by Emory Healthcare. Atlanta, GA (PRWEB) May 04, 2011 Social media resources may be ushering in a new era in life-saving communication tools in the health care industry, as was demonstrated via Twitter by Emory Healthcare. As the old philosophical question begs, â€œIf a tree falls in the middle of a forest with no one around to hear it, does...
NORCROSS, Ga., April 26, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- VEGA BIOFUELS, INC.
Icebergs apparently head off to South Georgia when they are going to die.
The South Georgia Pipit (Anthus antarcticus), is a bird found only on the South Georgia archipelago. It is the Antarctic's only song bird, South Georgia's only passerine, and one of the few non-seabirds of the region. It builds nests from dried grass, and lays four eggs a year. It lives off insects and spiders, and beach debris. It has been threatened by environmental damage caused by humans and introductions of predators to the islands such as cats and rats. Photo Copyright and Credit
The White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis), is a large seabird in the family Procellariidae. It ranges around the Southern Ocean as far north as South Australia, Peru and Namibia, and breeds colonially on scattered islands; South Georgia, Prince Edward Islands, Crozet Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Auckland Island, Campbell Island and Antipodes Islands. The diet of the White-chinned Petrel is composed mainly of krill, followed by fish. White-chinned Petrels feed by surface...
The Antarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus gazella) is one of seven seals in the genus Arctocephalus. As its name suggests, the Antarctic Fur Seal is distributed in Antarctic waters. Around 95% of the world population breeds at South Georgia. It is named for the German naval vessel the SMS Gazelle that collected the first specimen from Kerguelen Island. The species is also known as the Kerguelen Fur Seal. Physical description This fur seal has a short and broad snout compared with others in...
- To fire mitraille at.