Latest Southeast Asia Stories
Marketresearchreports.biz has announced the addition of the “Glucose Monitoring Devices 2006 to 2020 Southeast Asia (Taiwan, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam)” report to their offering.
Highlighting Flagship International Exhibitions in Five Key Industries in Demand by AEC BANGKOK, Jan.
Both rural and urban electrification projects augment market revenues SINGAPORE, Jan.
PARSIPPANY, N.J., Dec.
"More than 15,000 expected to celebrate Asia's best content and talent at the Singapore Media Festival" SINGAPORE, Nov.
AvePoint will offer thought leadership for helping organisations enable enterprise collaboration Singapore (PRWEB) November 25, 2014
Burgeoning potential in the Southeast Asian market encourages more intensive R&D and investments KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia, Nov.
Cynocephalidae is a family that holds three species of gliding, tree dwelling mammals known as culugos or flying lemurs, only two of which are living. These species, known as the Philippine flying lemur and the Sunda flying lemur, can be found in tropical rainforests in Southeast Asia. Culugos range in size between fourteen and sixteen inches and they have a slender body with long legs and a medium-sized tail. They are the most capable of all gliding mammal species, using a large membrane of...
The Sandalwood Pony is one of eight breeds of pony that is native to Indonesia. The Sandalwood inhabits the Sumba and Sumbawa Islands and is closely related to the other breeds of Indonesia. The Batak Pony, Gayoe, Deli Pony, Java Pony, Sumba and Sumbawa Pony and the Timor Pony are the other breeds of the islands. Its name comes from the Sandalwood tree, a major export of the country. It is a fine breed of pony due to the Arabian bloodline. The pony has extraordinary endurance and can be...
The Northern White-Cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys) is a species of gibbon that is native to South East Asia. It is closely related to the Southern White-Cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus siki) with which it was formerly thought to be conspecific. The females of the two species are virtually impossible to tell apart in their appearance. The genome of this species was sequenced and published in the year 2011. A considerable population of 455 critically endangered Northern White-Cheeked...
The Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis), known also as the Black-Handed Gibbon, is an Old World primate belonging to the gibbon family. It can be found in Indonesia on the island of Sumatra, Malaysia, and southern Thailand. The species is classified as endangered on the IUCN Red List because of destruction of habitat and the pet trade. The species is usually though to have subspecies, but some experts recognize a mountain form and a lowland form; the Mountain Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis...
Nycticebus kayan is a species of slow loris and a primate that can be found in northern and central areas of Borneo. Its range extends into East Kalimantan and Malaysia. This species prefers to reside in highland areas and it was named after a river that extends through its range known as the Kayan River. It was once classified with the Bornean slow loris, but studies conducted in 2013, focusing on physical differences, showed that it should be classified as a distinct species. Nycticebus...
- A person or thing gazed at with wonder or curiosity, especially of a scornful kind.