Latest Southern Elephant Seal Stories
Bioluminescence may play a key role in successful foraging for southern elephant seals, a deep-sea predator.
Global warming is having an effect on the dive behavior and search for food of southern elephant seals.
The Wildlife Conservation Society tracked a southern elephant seal for an astonishing 18,000 miles – the equivalent of New York to Sydney and back again.
Elephant Seals send Scientific Data from the Antarctic to Bremerhaven via Satellite Transmitter.
Southern Elephant seals responded rapidly to climate and habitat change and established a new breeding site thousands of kilometers from existing breeding grounds, according to new research.
Researchers have confirmed the first ever sighting of a white southern elephant seal on a sub-Antarctic beach.
Scientists have been frustrated for years when trying to study the ocean around Antarctica in winter. The bitter cold, floating sea ice, and whipping winds in the Southern Ocean make collecting data a difficult task. Scientists now have a solution: use seals.
The Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), belongs to the seal family Phocidae. It is the only species in its genus. Leopard Seals are the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after Southern Elephant Seals), and are near the top of the Antarctic food chain. Orcas are the only natural predators of Leopard Seals. They can live twenty-six years, possibly more. Leopard seals are large and muscular, with dark grey backs and light grey stomachs. Their throats are whitish with the black...
The Antarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus gazella) is one of seven seals in the genus Arctocephalus. As its name suggests, the Antarctic Fur Seal is distributed in Antarctic waters. Around 95% of the world population breeds at South Georgia. It is named for the German naval vessel the SMS Gazelle that collected the first specimen from Kerguelen Island. The species is also known as the Kerguelen Fur Seal. Physical description This fur seal has a short and broad snout compared with others in...
The Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris) is one of two species of elephant seal (the other is the Southern Elephant Seal). It is a member of the Phocidae ("true seals") family. Elephant seals get their name from their great size (the Southern Elephant Seal is the larger of the two species) and the fact that the adult males have a large proboscis, which is used in making extraordinarily loud roaring noises, especially during the mating season. There is a great sexual dimorphism...
- A person in a secondary role, specifically the second most important character (after the protagonist).