Latest Sparrow Stories
Bird B Gone, the leader in bird control products for commercial, industrial and residential applications now offers the Sparrow Charmer™.
Scientists unlock mysteries of invasive species by studying English sparrows which have spread to Kenya.
Song sparrows typically employ an increasingly threatening signal strategy aimed at running off trespassing rivals.
A new study has found male sparrows actually perform a little trash talk before engaging in a brawl to the death.
In the United Kingdom, the house sparrow population has been in decline since the 1970s, and noise pollution could be linked to the mortality rate being observed in young house sparrows across the country. Researchers believe man-made noise could keep adult birds from hearing the hunger calls of their dependent offspring.
iPod owners aren't the only ones who frequently shuffle their favorite tunes.
When mature male white-crowned sparrows duel to win a mate or a nesting territory, a young bird just doesn't get much respect.
While singing the same songs as your neighbors may sound harmonious, research conducted at Queenâ€™s University Biological Station (QUBS) suggests that song-sharing amongst song sparrow populations is actually an aggressive behavior, akin to flinging insults back and forth.
It may take a village to raise a child, and apparently it takes at least two adult birds to teach a young song sparrow how and what to sing.
The Chestnut-shouldered Petronia (Petronia xanthocollis), also known as the Yellow-throated Sparrow, is a species of sparrow-like bird found in South Asia. It is found in forest and open scrub habitats. The species breeds in tree hollows often making use of the holes made be primary hole nesting birds such as barbets and woodpeckers. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Iago Sparrow (Passer iagoensis), also known as the Cape Verde Sparrow, is a member of the Old World sparrow family. It is native to the Cape Verde Islands where it is very common on most islands except for Fogo and is scarce on Santa Luzia, Branco and Sal. It can be found in a wide variety of habitats but is most commonly found in lava plains, desert and dry scrub. The Iago Sparrow is a little over 5 inches long with a 6.75 to 7.75 inch wingspan. The male has a black crown, throat and...
The Java Sparrow (Padda oryzivora ), also known as Java Finch or Java Rice Bird is a small passerine bird. This estrildid finch is a resident breeding bird in Java, Bali and Bawean in Indonesia. It is a popular cage bird, and has been introduced in a large number of other countries. The Java Sparrow is 6.75 inches in length. The adult is unmistakable, with its gray upperparts and breast, pink belly, white-cheeked black head, red eye-ring, pink feet and thick red bill. Both sexes are...
The Black-winged Snowfinch (Montifringilla adamsi), also known as Adams's Snowfinch or Tibetan Snowfinch, is found in China, India, Nepal, and Pakistan. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. It is actually a sparrow rather than a true finch.
The Yellow-throated Sparrow (Petronia xanthocollis), also known as the Chestnut-shouldered Petronia, is a species of sparrow-like bird found in South Asia. It is found in forest and open scrub habitats. The species breeds in tree hollows often making use of the holes made by primary hole nesting birds such as Barbets and Woodpeckers. Photo Copyright and Credit
- A poem in which the author retracts something said in an earlier poem.