Latest Spheniscus Stories
Biologists are investigating the deaths of hundreds of penguins that were discovered washed up on the beaches at Brazil's southern Rio Grande do Sul state, various media outlets reported over the weekend.
The ongoing battle between giant rats and South American penguins on a Chilean island could turn into a real-life horror story for the birds and the environmental activists fighting to keep them from extinction.
Once you have penguins in your pocket, you'll wonder how you ever got along without them.
South African researchers are in the process of attaching satellite transmitters to young African penguins in an effort to track the endangered birds and perhaps one day discover a heretofore unknown breeding colony.
Scientists have discovered that some penguins are suffering from a mysterious condition which causes them to lose their feathers.
A female African blackfooted penguin at the Monterey Bay Aquarium laid two eggs last year, and both have now successfully hatched.
YARMOUTH PORT, Mass., Dec. 1, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Rescuers in South Africa have rushed to save a total of 415 endangered African penguin chicks from land and island-based penguin colonies near Cape Town, South Africa.
A University of Washington conservation biologist is behind the effort to build nests in the barren rocks of the GalÃ¡pagos Islands in the hope of increasing the population of an endangered penguin species.
A colony of threatened penguins in South Africa have a little less too worry about after a ban has been placed on purse-seine fishing around the local region.
Linda the penguin has split up two male penguins who lived as a nesting couple for six years at the San Francisco Zoo, caretakers said.
The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is a penguin common to the GalÃ¡pagos Islands. It is the only penguin to live on the equator. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the Humboldt Penguin. The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin occurs primarily on Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island, but small populations are scattered on other islands in the GalÃ¡pagos archipelago. GalÃ¡pagos Penguins grow to an average of 53 cm tall. They have...
The Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti) is a South American species which breeds in coastal Peru and Chile. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. Thise penguin is named after Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist and explorer who first described the animal. Humboldt Penguins are medium-sized, black and white penguins, growing to 53 cm tall. They have a black head with a white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is a South American penguin which breeds in coastal Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands, with some migrating to Brazil. It is the most numerous of the Spheniscus penguins. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Humboldt Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. This medium-sized, black and white penguin grows to an average of 76 cm tall. They have a black head with a broad white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The African Penguin (Spheniscus demersus) is also known as the Jackass Penguin (after its donkey-like braying call). This penguin can be found on the south-western coast of Africa, living in colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa, with the largest colony on Dyer Island, near Kleinbaai. Two colonies were established by penguins in the 1980s on the mainland near Cape Town at Boulders Beach near Simon's Town and Stony Point in Betty's Bay....
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.