Latest Spheniscus Stories
Germanyâ€™s Bremerhaven zoo reports that two â€œgayâ€ adult male penguins have hatched a chick and are now acting as its adoptive parents.
Experts said Wednesday that African penguins are disappearing at an alarming rate due to depleted food stocks from commercial fishing and global warming affects on breeding patterns.
Rescuers have gone to the relief of African penguin chicks orphaned and in danger of starving to death in colonies around the Western Cape coastline of South Africa.
About 300 penguins originating from frigid waters are being found washed up on shores closer to the equator than usual, according to Brazilian wildlife authorities.
Rescuers and penguin experts are concerned about hundreds of baby penguins are washing up dead on Rio de Janeiroâ€™s tropical beaches after being swept from the icy shores of Antarctica and Patagonia.
To: OUTDOORS EDITORS Contact: Michael Booth of IFAW - US, +52-55-5662-0559, firstname.lastname@example.org; or Joaquin de la Torre of IFAW - Latin America, +52 (55) 5662-0559 ext.
Researchers have developed surveillance technology that can identify thousands of near identical African Penguins and then monitor them over long periods of time.
What's black and white and warm all over? A penguin in a wetsuit, naturally. Sounds like a joke, but it's quite serious for biologists at the California Academy of Sciences, who had a wetsuit created for an African penguin to help him get back in the swim of things.
Newly hatched magellanic penguin chicks in breeding grounds with a large number of human visitors show a significant spike in levels of a stress-related hormone compared to chicks hatched in areas not visited by humans, a University of Washington research team has found.
The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is a penguin common to the GalÃ¡pagos Islands. It is the only penguin to live on the equator. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the Humboldt Penguin. The GalÃ¡pagos Penguin occurs primarily on Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island, but small populations are scattered on other islands in the GalÃ¡pagos archipelago. GalÃ¡pagos Penguins grow to an average of 53 cm tall. They have...
The Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti) is a South American species which breeds in coastal Peru and Chile. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Magellanic Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. Thise penguin is named after Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist and explorer who first described the animal. Humboldt Penguins are medium-sized, black and white penguins, growing to 53 cm tall. They have a black head with a white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is a South American penguin which breeds in coastal Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands, with some migrating to Brazil. It is the most numerous of the Spheniscus penguins. Its nearest relatives are the African Penguin, the Humboldt Penguin and the GalÃ¡pagos Penguin. This medium-sized, black and white penguin grows to an average of 76 cm tall. They have a black head with a broad white border running from behind the eye, around the...
The African Penguin (Spheniscus demersus) is also known as the Jackass Penguin (after its donkey-like braying call). This penguin can be found on the south-western coast of Africa, living in colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa, with the largest colony on Dyer Island, near Kleinbaai. Two colonies were established by penguins in the 1980s on the mainland near Cape Town at Boulders Beach near Simon's Town and Stony Point in Betty's Bay....
- A young chicken: also used as a pet name for children.