Latest Spotted Hyena Stories
By studying spotted hyenas in Kenya, a team of researchers from the Michigan State University have discovered that an animal’s place in society can impact its overall health.
Trio arrives via Frontier Airlines flights to promote healthy breeding of species. Denver, CO (PRWEB) August 02, 2014 Denver Zoo welcomed the addition
Michigan State University researcher shows that the detailed scent posts of hyenas are, in part, products of symbiotic bacteria, microbes that have a mutually beneficial relationship with their hosts.
African lions are a powerful symbol of the continent’s untamed wilderness, but these majestic cats may not be strong enough to maintain healthy populations.
In the southern Rift Valley of Kenya, the Maasai people, their livestock and a range of carnivores, including striped hyenas, spotted hyenas, lions and bat-eared foxes, are coexisting fairly happily according to a team of coupled human and natural systems researchers.
A new study has found vast differences between the behavior and intelligence of captive and wild spotted hyenas in problem-solving tasks.
Researchers in Kenya have shown that groups of hyenas possess different odor-producing bacterial communities within their scent glands that they use to communicate everything from age to social status.
Trying many different solutions is required for solving innovative problems.
As large, carnivorous mammals, spotted hyenas are well known for their competitive nature; however, recent work suggests that their clan structure has similarities to some primate social systems such as those of the baboon and macaque.
A 3.6-million-year-old woolly rhinoceros fossil discovered in Tibet in 2007 indicates that some giant mammals may have evolved in the Tibetan highlands before the beginning of the Ice Age.
The southern reedbuck (Redunca arundinum), also known as the common reedbuck or the rietbok, is a species of antelope that can be found in southern Africa. Its range extends from Tanzania and Gabon to South Africa, including Angola, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Namibia, and Zambia, among other areas. It prefers a habitat within grasslands, woodlands, pastures, and valleys. This species uses reeds and other tall vegetation located near water to remain hidden from predators....
The plains zebra (Equus quagga) is native to Africa, and is the most common zebra found. Its range extends from southern Ethiopia to East Africa, with a southern range including Angola and eastern South Africa. Its other common names include Burchell’s zebra and the common zebra. The plains zebra holds six recognized subspecies including Grant’s zebra and the maneless zebra. The plains zebra and the mountain zebra are classified in the subgenus Hippotigris and appear to be more...
The striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena) is closely related to the brown hyena. It lives in northern Africa, the Middle East, Pakistan and western India. It is extinct in Europe, but can occasionally be spotted in Anatolia, Turkey. Striped hyenas are largely scavengers, but will also eat small animals, fruit and insects. They are nomadic, moving from water hole to water hole, but never straying more than 6 miles from one. Striped hyenas hunt in solitude but do congregate in small family groups. Like...
The spotted hyena, or laughing hyena, (Crocuta crocuta) is the largest and best-known member of the hyena family. The spotted hyena ranges in size from 3.1 to 5 ft (95 to 150 cm) long along the head-and-body and stands from 2.5 to 3 ft (75 to 90 cm) at the shoulder. The normal weight range for the male is 100 to 132 lb (45 to 60 kg). The females normally weigh from 121 to 165 lb (55 to 75 kg). Some exceptionally large females have been in the ballpark of 200 lb (90 kg). Behavior The...
The African Buffalo or Cape Buffalo (Syncerus caffer) is a bovid from the family of the Bovidae. It is up to 5.6 ft (1.7 meters) high, 9.8 ft (3 meters) long, and can reach a weight of 1.1 tons (1000 kilograms). On average, an adult male stands about 5 ft (1.5 m) high at the shoulder and weighs 1,500lbs (680 kg), while a female is .3-.5 ft (10 - 15 cm) shorter and weighs between 1,100-1,300 pounds 500 - 600 kg. The Cape Buffalo is not closely related to the Asian Water Buffalo, but its...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).