Latest Talking birds Stories
Researchers from the University of Washington say the Mariana crow, a forest crow living on Rota Island in the western Pacific Ocean, will go extinct in 75 years.
Tool use is so rare in the animal kingdom that it was once believed to be a uniquely human trait.
Female budgerigars found to judge 'virtual males' by their contact calls.
Recently-published research completed by scientists at the University of Auckland in New Zealand proves that New Caledonia crows can use multiple tools to solve problems and complete tasks.
Ravens have been scratched out as the cause for a decline in the number of wading birds in the UK.
Known to science only by two specimens described in 1900, a critically endangered crow has re-emerged on a remote, mountainous Indonesian island thanks in part to a Michigan State University scientist.
An appeal was posted in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Friday for the owner of a green parrot that flew into an apartment to come forward and claim the bird. The parrot had mixed luck by flying into the seventh-floor apartment of a woman who is scared of birds, but who has a neighbor known as the bird lady, the Winnipeg Free Press reported. Yolanda Lafleur, 76, said her panicked neighbor called her early Thursday to say the parrot had landed in her apartment.
Aesop's fables, which include the goose that laid the golden egg to the notorious race between the tortoise and the hare, are known for their moral lessons rather than their literal truth.
Police in Brechin, Scotland, are looking for thieves who took 14 valuable birds from a collector. The budgerigars, called common parakeets in the United States, were taken when the house was burglarized on July 3.
Researchers have learned that rooks have the ability to make and use tools in order to complete certain tasks.
The Cuban Macaw or the Cuban Red Macaw (Ara tricolor) is an extinct species of parrot that was native to Cuba and the Isla de la Juventud, an island off of the coast of west Cuba. At around 18 to 20 inches long it was one of the smaller members of the Ara genus of macaws. It was the last species of macaw that was native to the Caribbean islands to go extinct. A number of skins are preserved in museums; however, no eggs have survived. A pair was kept in the royal menagerie at Schonbrunn...
The Blue-fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva), also known as the Turquoise-fronted Amazon and Blue-fronted Parrot, is a species of parrot that is found in eastern Brazil, northeastern Bolivia, Paraguay and northern Argentina. Its preferred habitat is forests (except dense humid forests), woodlands, savannas, and palm groves. There is a small feral population of this species in the greener parts of Stuttgart in Germany. Two subspecies are recognized. The adult is about 15 inches long and has...
The Hyacinth Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), or Hyacinthine Macaw, is a species of parrot that is found in South America. It exists in three main colonies: the Pantanal region of Brazil, the Cerrado region of eastern Brazil, and around the Tocantins River, Xingu River, TapajÃ³s River, and the MarajÃ³ island in the eastern Amazon Basin of Brazil. They are also found in eastern Bolivia and northeastern Paraguay. Its habitat is palm swamps, woodlands, and other semi-open wooded areas. It...
The Red-shouldered Macaw (Diopsittaca nobilis), also known as the Noble Macaw, Long-wing Macaw, and Hahn's Macaw, is a species of parrot native to Venezuela, the Guianas, Bolivia, Brazil, and far south-eastern Peru. It is found mostly in tropical lowlands, savannah and swamplands. This is not considered an endangered species, although populations in the wild have declined due to habitat loss. Though not considered endangered, it is illegal to export wild caught birds of this species. The...
The Blue-winged Macaw (Primolius maracana) is a species of parrot found in central and eastern South America. In the pet trade, this species is known as Illiger's Macaw. It is found in eastern and southern Brazil, eastern Paraguay, and formerly (not confirmed) in north-eastern Argentina. Its habitat is evergreen and deciduous forests. Due to capture for the pet trade, this species has declined in population in the wild in the southern parts of its range. This species has been considered...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.