Latest Tern Stories
SWINDON, England, Sept.
A lesson from flashy Central American warblers.
A collaborative research team led by Queen's University biologists has found that potent metals like mercury and lead, ingested by Arctic seabirds feeding in the ocean, end up in the sediment of polar ponds.
Arctic terns migrating south for winter often take a rest for a few days off the coast of Newfoundland, before continuing their long journey south.
HONG KONG, Aug. 2 /PRNewswire-Asia/ -- On July 28th, Fairtheworld.com visited Jet-Tern Marine in Pingsha, Zhuhai and interviewed its Chief Executive, Mr. Howard Chen.
By Jenny Haworth environment correspondent PLANS to transform Edinburgh's waterfront can go ahead without harming important wildlife habitats, conservationists said yesterday.
Taiwanese and mainland Chinese conservationists are joining hands to save an endangered sea bird from extinction by urging fishermen to stop collecting and eating the birds' eggs, a Taiwanese birdwatcher said Monday.
Introducing Enrico, the granddaddy of all roseate spoonbills. Researchers with Audubon of Florida claimed Thursday they discovered the oldest wild roseate spoonbill on Tern Key, a 16-year-old bird they named Enrico.
The Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia, formerly Hydroprogne tschegrava) is a species of bird with an extensive range, but scattered distribution. It is found in North America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. In North America it is found on large lakes and ocean coasts. In Europe it is found mainly around the Baltic Sea and the Black Sea. North American birds migrate to southern coasts, the West Indies and northern South America. European and Asian birds migrate to the Old...
The Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus), is a species of seabird that breeds in the far north of Eurasia and North America. Its nesting habitat is Arctic tundra and islands. It is migratory and winters at sea in the tropical oceans. In North America this bird is known as the Pomarine Jaeger. It is difficult to identify this species as it is similar to the Arctic Skua and it exists in three distinct color morphs or phases. Pomarine Skuas are larger than Common Gulls. They are much...
The Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea), also known as the Lotus Bird or Lilytrotter, is the only species of Jacana in the genus Irediparra. It occurs in southeastern Borneo, the southern Philippines, Sulawesi, Moluccas, Lesser Sunda Islands, New Guinea, New Britain, and northern and eastern Australia. Its habitat is freshwater wetlands with abundant floating vegetation, such as water-lilies or water hyacinth, forming a mat on the water surface. This species is unmistakable. It has...
The California Gull (Larus californicus), is a medium-sized gull. There are two subspecies recognized, the nominate species from the Great Basin to central Montana and Wyoming, and the slightly larger, paler L. c. albertaensis with a more northerly distribution, ranging from Great Slave Lake onto the Great Plains of western Manitoba and South Dakota. They are migratory, most moving to the Pacific coast in winter. It is only then that this bird is regularly found in western California. In...
The White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus) - sometimes referred to as the White-winged Black Tern - is a small tern. The name 'White-winged Tern' is the standard in most English-speaking countries; in Britain, this name is also the one used by the formal ornithological recording authorities, but the older alternative 'White-winged Black Tern' is still frequent in popular use. Summer adults have short red legs and a short black bill, a black head, neck and belly, very dark grey back,...
- The deadly nightshade, Atropa Belladonna, which possesses stupefying or poisonous properties.
- A sleeping-potion; a soporific.
- To mutter deliriously.