Latest Territory Stories
The strength of a lemur couple's bond is reflected by the similarity of their scents.
Researchers in Kenya have shown that groups of hyenas possess different odor-producing bacterial communities within their scent glands that they use to communicate everything from age to social status.
While the early bird might catch the worm, it's the quick bird that lands the ladies, according to new research into the running performance of an Arctic cousin of the grouse.
Male splendid fairy-wrens hitchhike onto predator calls to capture female attention.
The pheromone that attracts female mice to the odour of a particular male has been identified.
Scientists at the University of Liverpool have discovered that male topi antelopes deceive their female counterparts in order to increase their chances of mating.
When it comes to attracting a mate, flowers and sweets often do the trickâ€”even for one of the world's smallest birdsâ€”the purple throated carib, a hummingbird species native to the mountainous islands of the Eastern Caribbean.
Alligators display the same loyalty to their mating partners as birds reveals a study published Oct 7 in Molecular Ecology.
Duke University researchers, using sophisticated machinery to analyze hundreds of chemical components in a ringtailed lemur's distinctive scent, have found that individual males are not only advertising their fitness for fatherhood, but also a bit about their family tree as well.
The diademed sifaka (Propithecus diadema) is also commonly called the diademed simpona. It is one of the many endangered species of lemur and is native only to the island of Madagascar. It is thought that this large sifaka hold one of the largest ranges of all sifakas, although a conclusive study has not been conducted. It prefers habitats at altitudes between 656 and 2,624 feet within lowland forests and 2,624 to 5,084 feet within certain areas of subhumid forests. Its range extends from...
Coquerel's sifaka (Propithecus coquereli) is native only to the island of Madagascar. It can only be found in habitats that are at an altitude of less than 300 feet in arid deciduous forests. These areas include coastal forests and it mainly resides east and north of the Betsiboka River. Its range extends south to Ambato-Boéni. As is typical with all lemurs, Coquerel's sifaka is a tree dweller, and so has long, muscular legs that allow it to leap and climb trees. It has a body length that...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.