Latest Thailand Stories
BANGKOK, Sept. 3, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- After four days of fun festivities and trunk-to-trunk action, the 13(th) annual King's Cup Elephant Polo Tournament has come to a close.
Hertz and franchise partner Paragon Car Rental Co., Ltd. Thailand (Hertz Thailand) celebrate their 11-year alliance and renew agreement LONDON, Aug.
Embracing possible victims of fraud — tied to surrogacy in Thailand and Cancun — the CARE Surrogacy Center in Mexico City today expressed their displeasure for the disarray and has begun to
Company Helps Leading Utilities in Malaysia, the Philippines and Thailand Deliver Smarter Energy Benefits to Customers KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia, Aug.
Drug-resistant malaria parasites have spread to critical border regions of Southeast Asia, seriously threatening global malaria control and elimination programs.
The large Indian civet (Viverra zibetha) is species that can be found in Southeast Asia. Its range includes Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand, Nepal, northeast India, Laos, China, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos. It prefers a habitat within a variety of areas, including primary and secondary evergreen and deciduous forests. It can be found at elevations of up to 5,429 feet. It holds five recognized subspecies that occur throughout its range, and some experts assert that a sixth subspecies should be...
The Southeast Asian liver fluke (Opisthorchis viverrini) is a parasite that is classified within the Platyhelminthes phylum. It is native to Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, and the Lao People's Democratic Republic. It occurs in higher numbers in northern areas of Thailand when compared to central areas of Thailand, and the disease the worm causes, known as opisthorchiasis, does not occur in southern areas of Thailand. The Southeast Asian liver fluke is so small that it can only be seen under...
Fea’s muntjac (Muntiacus feae), also known as the Tenasserim muntjac, is a species of muntjac that resides in many areas including Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, and People's Republic of China. Although there is much debate regarding the range of the deer, it is most commonly accepted that it ranges from the Isthmus of Kra east and north to southern Myanmar and to the neighboring borders of Thailand. Because there have been many sightings of this species in other...
The spoon-billed sandpiper (Eurynorhynchus pygmeus) can be found in Southeast Asia in the winter and northeastern Russia during its breeding season in warmer months. In Russia, its breeding range includes the sea coats adjacent to the Chukchi Peninsula and south to the Kamchatka peninsula. It will migrate through many areas along the Pacific Coast including Japan, North and South Korea, and China to get to its main wintering range. In this area of Southeast Asia, it can be found in many areas...
Lyle’s flying fox (Pteropus lylei) is a megabat that is native to Yunnan in China, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Although nothing is known about this species in China, it is known to prefer homes in mangrove forests in Vietnam. It is known to roost in trees, where it can be destructive, and feeds on fruit in orchards. Because of this, it is considered a pest in Thailand, where the majority of its full populations can be found. One colony in Thailand is thought to number around three...
- The act of sweetening by admixture of some saccharine substance.