Latest Trochilidae Stories
According to a new study, male hummingbirds achieve speeds "faster than fighter jets."
By TOM BRUTON Can I grow strawberries in a pot? I've always planted them in the garden, but I saw a pretty strawberry pot at the local nursery and I'm wondering if they really work.
By Chris Arpe Gang Memphians have often made the 30-mile trip to Holly Springs, Miss., to wander through the historic homes and churches that have been so carefully preserved in the charming city of about 8,000 residents.
It was the noon rush hour at Dennis McClenny's hummingbird restaurant in Pungo recently. The little birds were zooming in and out of the area around McClenny's back deck where 10 feeders serve up the day's sugar water special.
The source of the noise which the Annaâ€™s hummingbird emits has been a long-lived topic of debate among ornithologists. This particular species of hummingbird, which is native to the West Coast of the United States, makes a loud, brief chirp when he dives to impress female hummingbirds and entice them into mating.
The "rediscovery" of a stunningly-preserved 30 million-year-old hummingbird fossil in southern France has deepened the mystery of why these fragile creatures disappeared from Europe and now exist only on the American continent.
Although they have brains about the size of a grain of rice, hummingbirds have superb memories when it comes to food, according to research on Monday.
Humans with an appreciation of beauty may have marveled for millennia at the artistry of a darting hummingbird, but scientists announced today that for the first time they can more fully explain how a hummingbird can hover.
Hummingbirds hover by flapping their wings a bit like insects and a bit like other birds, and now a super-fast camera has made an image of the technique, scientists reported on Wednesday.
The Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna) is a medium-sized hummingbird with glossy green backs and grey undersides and green flanks. Their bill is long, straight and slender. The adult male has a glossy red crown and throat and a dark tail. Females and juveniles have a green crown, a grey throat with some red marking and a dark tail with white tips. Their breeding habitat is open wooded or shrubby areas and mountain meadows along the Pacific coast from British Columbia to Arizona. The female...
- A transitional zone between two communities containing the characteristic species of each.