Latest Tusk Stories
NEW YORK, April 21, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Following its 25(th) Anniversary Celebration in NYC on March 31(st), Tusk's Royal Patron, HRH The Duke of Cambridge, has written a personal
NEW YORK, March 25, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The wildlife conservation organization, Tusk USA, whose Royal Patron is HRH The Duke of Cambridge, Prince William, announced plans for it's
West Virginians are calling on Governor Tomblin to protect millions in private, local investments CHARLESTON, W. Va., Feb.
AEP and FirstEnergy mislead Senators about language in HB2201. CHARLESTON, W.Va., Feb.
Ticket Down announces that they have rolled back ticket prices across the board for Fleetwood Mac tickets at American Airlines Arena in Miami, FL; Amway Center in Orlando, FL; Philips Arena in
NEW YORK, May 29, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The African conservation group, Tusk, whose Royal Patron is HRH The Duke of Cambridge today announced the appointment of Ellen C.
DALLAS, May 19, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Silver Tusk Oil Company, LLC ("Silver Tusk") Managing Member, Paul Fenemore, is pleased to announce that drilling operations on the Willard Unit #1H-2 (Buda)
Ticket Down announces that Fleetwood Mac will be performing at the Consol Energy Center in Pittsburgh, PA on Tuesday, October 14th.
Ticket Down announces that Fleetwood Mac will be performing at the United Center in Chicago on October 2, 2014.
The wild boar (Sus scrofa) is native across many areas in Central and Northern Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean Region. Its range was much larger centuries ago, extending into the British Isles, Korea, and many areas of Eurasia. This range is now smaller, due to hunting and captive boars re-entering the wild. Its range now extends to Indonesia, and it has been introduced into Australasia and the Americas, although this is mostly for hunting purposes. Other common names for this species...
The Babirusa or pig-deer (Babyrousa babyrussa), is a pig-like animal native to Sulawesi and surrounding islands of Indonesia. Its habitat is the underbrush of tropical forests and canebrakes, and the shores of rivers and lakes. The Babirusa was once considered a single species, but recent studies show it as a member of the pig family and one of the oldest living members. It is considered an endangered species. It is mostly hairless, mottled-grey-and-brown hide provide it with a degree of...
Walruses are large semi-aquatic mammals that live in the cold Arctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. There are 6 populations in the arctic and 2 or 3 subspecies exist. The Pacific walrus is slightly larger, with males weighing up to 4,180 lb (1,900 kg), but Atlantic males top out at 3,500 lb (1,600 kg). The walrus should not be confused with the elephant seal. Walruses are members of the order Carnivora and suborder (or alternatively super family) Pinnipedia. They are the only members in...