Latest Tusk Stories
The Connecticut attraction is displaying a 7-foot narwhal tusk in advance of an April 7 lecture by an expert on these "unicorns of the sea." Norwalk,
A rare, 10,000-year-old mammoth tusk has been discovered by a group of construction workers at a private construction site in the south Lake Union region of Seattle. The workers stopped working when their digging unearthed the intact fossil dating back to the Ice Age.
Almost 25 years ago, an international ban was placed on the sale of ivory to slow the tide of elephant deaths. Currently, the slaughter rate for African elephants is such that they might be extinct before the end of the century if it continues unchecked.
The Philippines has announced it will destroy five tons of seized ivory, a major symbolic step for a nation known for playing a major role in the illegal ivory trade.
Cheap Concert Tickets announces that the legendary band, Fleetwood Mac, will be touring North America during 2013.
The wild boar (Sus scrofa) is native across many areas in Central and Northern Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean Region. Its range was much larger centuries ago, extending into the British Isles, Korea, and many areas of Eurasia. This range is now smaller, due to hunting and captive boars re-entering the wild. Its range now extends to Indonesia, and it has been introduced into Australasia and the Americas, although this is mostly for hunting purposes. Other common names for this species...
The Babirusa or pig-deer (Babyrousa babyrussa), is a pig-like animal native to Sulawesi and surrounding islands of Indonesia. Its habitat is the underbrush of tropical forests and canebrakes, and the shores of rivers and lakes. The Babirusa was once considered a single species, but recent studies show it as a member of the pig family and one of the oldest living members. It is considered an endangered species. It is mostly hairless, mottled-grey-and-brown hide provide it with a degree of...
Walruses are large semi-aquatic mammals that live in the cold Arctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. There are 6 populations in the arctic and 2 or 3 subspecies exist. The Pacific walrus is slightly larger, with males weighing up to 4,180 lb (1,900 kg), but Atlantic males top out at 3,500 lb (1,600 kg). The walrus should not be confused with the elephant seal. Walruses are members of the order Carnivora and suborder (or alternatively super family) Pinnipedia. They are the only members in...
- a meat pie that is usually eaten at Christmas in Quebec