Latest Tusk Stories
Cheap Concert Tickets announces that the legendary band, Fleetwood Mac, will be touring North America during 2013.
WASHINGTON, March 19 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Environmental Investigation Agency (EIA) has appealed to President Obama and the US government to support Kenya, the birthplace of Obama's father, which is leading efforts by 20 African nations to maintain elephant protection and oppose ivory trade at the CITES meeting in Doha.
The black market trade of African ivory has been linked to Asian crime organizations and may affect the efforts made by Zambia and Tanzania to sell off their legally acquired tusks.
An international convention will meet next week to decide whether to grant requests from Tanzania and Zambia to lower the protection status of their elephants, allowing them to conduct one-time sales of stockpiled ivory.
On the eve of a an international conference aiming to protect the worldâ€™s endangered species, a number of African nations are struggling to reach a consensus on whether they should allow new stockpiles of ivory to be dumped on the markets.
The wild boar (Sus scrofa) is native across many areas in Central and Northern Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean Region. Its range was much larger centuries ago, extending into the British Isles, Korea, and many areas of Eurasia. This range is now smaller, due to hunting and captive boars re-entering the wild. Its range now extends to Indonesia, and it has been introduced into Australasia and the Americas, although this is mostly for hunting purposes. Other common names for this species...
The Babirusa or pig-deer (Babyrousa babyrussa), is a pig-like animal native to Sulawesi and surrounding islands of Indonesia. Its habitat is the underbrush of tropical forests and canebrakes, and the shores of rivers and lakes. The Babirusa was once considered a single species, but recent studies show it as a member of the pig family and one of the oldest living members. It is considered an endangered species. It is mostly hairless, mottled-grey-and-brown hide provide it with a degree of...
Walruses are large semi-aquatic mammals that live in the cold Arctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. There are 6 populations in the arctic and 2 or 3 subspecies exist. The Pacific walrus is slightly larger, with males weighing up to 4,180 lb (1,900 kg), but Atlantic males top out at 3,500 lb (1,600 kg). The walrus should not be confused with the elephant seal. Walruses are members of the order Carnivora and suborder (or alternatively super family) Pinnipedia. They are the only members in...
- A person or thing gazed at with wonder or curiosity, especially of a scornful kind.