Latest Tusk Stories
By Christopher Thompson LUANDA (Reuters) - Angola's illegal trade in ivory tusks has doubled in the past year, dealing a further blow to efforts to stamp out elephant poaching, according to a new report by wildlife watchdogs TRAFFIC and WWF International.
Once the subject of mythical accounts of magical power, the helix-shaped tusk of the narwhal, or "unicorn" whale has proved to be an extraordinary sensory organ.
WASHINGTON (Reuters) - The narwhal's mysterious spiral tusk works as a giant sensor to help it test water qualities and to smooch other narwhals, a U.S. researcher said on Tuesday.
WARSAW (Reuters) - Poland's presidential race between pro-business candidate Donald Tusk and conservative Lech Kaczynski has turned into a dead heat two days before voting, an opinion poll showed on Friday.
By Pawel Sobczak and Natalia Reiter WARSAW (Reuters) - Poland's free-market enthusiast Donald Tusk won most votes in presidential elections on Sunday, putting him in the leading position for an October 23 run-off against conservative Lech Kaczynski, partial results showed.
By Wojciech Moskwa and Malgorzata Rakowiec GDANSK, Poland (Reuters) - Poles began voting in a presidential election on Sunday that could decide whether Poland pursues new market reforms or focuses on traditional conservative values since completing its long trek into the EU.
BRAZZAVILLE (Reuters) - Police in Congo Republic seized 253 kg (557 lb) of elephant tusks that poachers were trying to smuggle out of the country by air, police said on Saturday.
BEIJING (Reuters) - Chinese elephants are evolving into an increasingly tuskless breed because poaching is changing the gene pool, a newspaper reported on Sunday.
The wild boar (Sus scrofa) is native across many areas in Central and Northern Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean Region. Its range was much larger centuries ago, extending into the British Isles, Korea, and many areas of Eurasia. This range is now smaller, due to hunting and captive boars re-entering the wild. Its range now extends to Indonesia, and it has been introduced into Australasia and the Americas, although this is mostly for hunting purposes. Other common names for this species...
The Babirusa or pig-deer (Babyrousa babyrussa), is a pig-like animal native to Sulawesi and surrounding islands of Indonesia. Its habitat is the underbrush of tropical forests and canebrakes, and the shores of rivers and lakes. The Babirusa was once considered a single species, but recent studies show it as a member of the pig family and one of the oldest living members. It is considered an endangered species. It is mostly hairless, mottled-grey-and-brown hide provide it with a degree of...
Walruses are large semi-aquatic mammals that live in the cold Arctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. There are 6 populations in the arctic and 2 or 3 subspecies exist. The Pacific walrus is slightly larger, with males weighing up to 4,180 lb (1,900 kg), but Atlantic males top out at 3,500 lb (1,600 kg). The walrus should not be confused with the elephant seal. Walruses are members of the order Carnivora and suborder (or alternatively super family) Pinnipedia. They are the only members in...