Latest Uruguay Stories
The medical marijuana industry has acknowledged the historic steps taken by the country of Uruguay regarding marijuana legalization. Commerce, Ca (PRWEB) December
With Uruguay having made marijuana legal, other countries may be looking to follow their example and bring the War on Drugs to an end.
Reportbuyer.com just published a new market research report:
Global Market for Animal and Vegetable Fertilizers to 2017 - Market Size, Growth and Forecasts in Over 50 Countries is the new market research report available at MarketReportsOnline.com
The two new species described from Uruguay, Chaco castanea and Chaco costai, are middle sized spiders that range between 1 and 2 cm in body size.
The Yoga classes are offered in a calm environment, allowing visitors to enjoy the benefits of Yoga, meditation, breathing exercises, and healthy vegetarian food, among others. Montevideo,
Ethofy, an innovative provider of Social Sales Enablement solutions, today announced that it has expanded its development and engineering team in Montevideo, Uruguay, and promoted Gonzalo Mendez
The Chalk-browed Mockingbird (Mimus saturninus ), is a bird species of the family Mimidae. It is found in most of Brazil, and parts of Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Suriname. It has an extremely large range (around 4,400,000 square miles). Photo Credit: Eurico Zimbres
The White-browed Blackbird, Sturnella superciliaris, is a passerine bird in the bird family Icteridae. It breeds in northeastern Brazil and in southern South America from southwestern Brazil through Paraguay, Uruguay and Argentina. Southern populations are partially migratory. This bird breeds in open country, including moist grasslands, pasture and cultivation. The White-browed Blackbird is one of the smaller birds of its family. The male has mainly black plumage, apart from a bright red...
The Red-winged Tinamou, Rhynchotus rufescens, is a medium-sized ground-living bird from southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Bolivia and northern Argentina. It lives in a variety of habitats depending on altitude. In lowland areas it favors marshy grasslands and savanna, at higher altitudes more arid and scrubby areas. A large member of the Tinamou family, it has a curved bill and a black cap, with characteristic red primaries. Its diet varies by season, taking insects and other small...
The Crested Screamer (Chauna torquata), more commonly called the Southern Screamer, is a species of the bird family of birds Anhimidae. Found around Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil, Uruguay, and Argentina. Diet consists of plants stems and leaves.
- To befool; deceive; balk; jilt.
- An illusion; a trick; a cheat.