Latest Uruguay Stories
WASHINGTON, Aug. 4, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- LivingSocial, the online and mobile source for great local values and experiences, has continued its international expansion with the launch of daily deals for residents of Colombia and Uruguay.
SUNNYVALE, Calif., May 24, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Trimble (NASDAQ: TRMB) announced today that a SITECHÂ® Technology Dealer has been established to serve Argentina, Bolivia, Chile and Uruguay.
MONTEVIDEO, Uruguay, April 15, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Sugar LabsÂ®, software provider to the One Laptop Per Child (OLPC) project, will sponsor Team Chipotle, the Continental cycling team owned and operated by Slipstream Sports LLC, in a groundbreaking arrangement which will raise funds to support the nonprofit's educational mission.
Burgers, meat loaf and other lean ground beef favorites may be made from "trim," the meat that's left over after steaks and roasts have been carved from a side of beef.
NEW YORK, Jan. 28, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Adecoagro S.A., a leading agricultural company in South America, commenced trading its shares on the New York Stock Exchange today under the symbol "AGRO".
NEW YORK, Dec.
Over 170 countries at a World Health Organization (WHO) meeting in Uruguay were taking up measures on Friday to regulate flavored tobacco products due to concerns that tobacco companies seek to get young people addicted to nicotine.
NEW YORK, June 17 /PRNewswire/ -- This Saturday afternoon, June 19th, New York area sports fans will have the unique chance to see six of the world's best men's national rugby teams play in the finals matches of the Churchill Cup, a world-class championship that is being held on the East Coast of the U.S.
The Chalk-browed Mockingbird (Mimus saturninus ), is a bird species of the family Mimidae. It is found in most of Brazil, and parts of Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Suriname. It has an extremely large range (around 4,400,000 square miles). Photo Credit: Eurico Zimbres
The White-browed Blackbird, Sturnella superciliaris, is a passerine bird in the bird family Icteridae. It breeds in northeastern Brazil and in southern South America from southwestern Brazil through Paraguay, Uruguay and Argentina. Southern populations are partially migratory. This bird breeds in open country, including moist grasslands, pasture and cultivation. The White-browed Blackbird is one of the smaller birds of its family. The male has mainly black plumage, apart from a bright red...
The Red-winged Tinamou, Rhynchotus rufescens, is a medium-sized ground-living bird from southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Bolivia and northern Argentina. It lives in a variety of habitats depending on altitude. In lowland areas it favors marshy grasslands and savanna, at higher altitudes more arid and scrubby areas. A large member of the Tinamou family, it has a curved bill and a black cap, with characteristic red primaries. Its diet varies by season, taking insects and other small...
The Crested Screamer (Chauna torquata), more commonly called the Southern Screamer, is a species of the bird family of birds Anhimidae. Found around Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil, Uruguay, and Argentina. Diet consists of plants stems and leaves.
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.