Latest Vesper bats Stories
Bats could be more flexible in their echolocation behavior than previously thought
DUBLIN, January 27, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Research and Markets ( http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/x4268l/a_profile_of_the) has announced the addition of the "A
Now biologists can get much more accurate information about endangered bats, birds and insects. A new recording system, developed at the University of Southern Denmark, has revealed many previously unknown and highly valuable details about bats.
An international team of scientists, including biologists from, the University of York, has discovered five new species of bats in West Africa.
Because of an unusually cold spring and an insect shortage this summer, conservationists are concerned bat numbers could continue to suffer this year.
Using over 15,000 recordings of echolocation sounds gathered from across the UK countryside, researchers from the University of Leeds have rendered the most detailed, large-scale maps of bat distribution in northern England.
Biologist DeeAnn Reeder recently discovered a completely new genus of bat with stripes like a badger while performing research in South Sudan.
A University of Exeter biologist has discovered a 'lost' species of bat breeding on the Isles of Scilly (UK).
Desert bats reduce water loss by changing the make-up of their skin, allowing them to thrive in some of the worldâ€™s most inhospitable environments.
Three years later, hibernating bats continue to fall to this disorder HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan. 12 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- White Nose Syndrome (WNS) has caused cave bat population reductions in New York and New England over the past three winters. It surfaced near Albany in 2006.
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth. The three primary habitats are haollow trees, caves, and buildings. The Azores noctule bat is a subspecies to the lesser noctule and the genetic differences are very minimal. The Azores bat is smaller in weight as well as length. The Azores also...
The greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round. However, the greater noctule bat will roost in pine trees if there is a shortage of hollow trees. This bat chooses a roosting spot by characteristics of a tree more than type of tree; such as, decaying and high off the ground. Females will be found primarily in warmer climates that are ideal for fetal growth and milk production....
This species is part of the largest group of bats in the Vespertilionidae family and are found in subtropical regions such as Australia, Ethiopia, Europe and some Asian areas. Large caves or mines are ideal locations where colonies ranging from a few dozen to several million can hibernate. Hibernation lasts for about 12 days. Colonies will migrate several times a year depending on the weather patterns and as far away as 520 miles. Although the Common Bent-wing Bat is dependent on...
The common noctule bat is commonly found in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bat has a body length of three inches with a wingspan of approximately 14 inches. It is the largest bat found in Europe. It commonly lives in forests but due to human growth there have been populations found in towns dwelling in buildings such as church steeples. The common noctule starts to hunt and fly at dusk which is earlier than other members of the species. These bats fly at speeds up to 31 miles per...
The New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculata), also known as the long-tailed wattled bat and locally known as pekapeka-tou-roa in the Māori language, is a species that can be found within New Zealand. This bat is classified in the Chalinolobus genus, which contains fifteen species. Members of this genus are collectively known as wattled bats, pied bats, or long-tailed bats. When females give birth, they gather in all-female colonies of up to 120 individuals. Mothers take...
- A small wooded valley; a dell.
- The protecting weather-shed built around the entrance to a house.
- The roofed-over space between the kitchen and the sleeping-quarters in a logging-camp, commonly used as a storeroom.