Latest Vietnam Stories
New Exhibit Opens Today at the Newseum WASHINGTON, May 22, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Today, the Newseum opens
HOUSTON, May 15, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Robert H. Sholly, a retired army colonel, wants to honor and remember veterans this Memorial Day for their courage, determination, valor and sacrifice.
VetFriends.com, the largest website reuniting and supporting U.S. military veterans, has created an authentic U.S.
Dr. Quatela and his team treated those affected by microtia and other facial deformities Rochester, New York (PRWEB) May 06, 2015 Dr. Vito C.
SEATTLE, April 29, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Invictus Foundation(TM), a national nonprofit behavioral health organization providing individual and family behavioral health counseling services to
Drink.Move.BeStrong recognised as a leading regional Corporate Social Responsibility programme SINGAPORE, April 23, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- FrieslandCampina, one
South East Asian nations lead in markers of E-Commerce potential LONDON, March 19, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- South East Asia is home to the world's second fastest growing B2C E-Commerce
BASEL, Switzerland, March 17, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- -- Official approval for Bt11 x GA21 stacked corn seed -- Superior control of the most damaging corn pest in ASEAN countries
Honeywell Process Solutions Chosen for Critical Project Management for Platform Tapping Oil and Gas Reserves in Te Giac Trang Field HO CHI MINH CITY, Vietnam, March 5, 2015 /PRNewswire/
- YAP Releases Vietnamese Version on the 14th with VNG, Top Vietnamese Internet Company SEOUL, South Korea, Feb.
The Chinese hare (Lepus sinensis) is a species of hare that can be found in Vietnam, China, and Taiwan. Its range includes the Chinese provinces of Anhui, Hunan, and Zhejiang. This species was first described in 1832 by John Edward Gray and was once thought to hold a subspecies known as the Korean hare, but this was later found to be a distinct species. The Chinese hare reaches an average body length between 16 and 30 inches and a weight of up to 4.3 pounds, with females growing...
The Northern White-Cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys) is a species of gibbon that is native to South East Asia. It is closely related to the Southern White-Cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus siki) with which it was formerly thought to be conspecific. The females of the two species are virtually impossible to tell apart in their appearance. The genome of this species was sequenced and published in the year 2011. A considerable population of 455 critically endangered Northern White-Cheeked...
The large Indian civet (Viverra zibetha) is species that can be found in Southeast Asia. Its range includes Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand, Nepal, northeast India, Laos, China, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos. It prefers a habitat within a variety of areas, including primary and secondary evergreen and deciduous forests. It can be found at elevations of up to 5,429 feet. It holds five recognized subspecies that occur throughout its range, and some experts assert that a sixth subspecies should be...
Lyle’s flying fox (Pteropus lylei) is a megabat that is native to Yunnan in China, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Although nothing is known about this species in China, it is known to prefer homes in mangrove forests in Vietnam. It is known to roost in trees, where it can be destructive, and feeds on fruit in orchards. Because of this, it is considered a pest in Thailand, where the majority of its full populations can be found. One colony in Thailand is thought to number around three...
The Greater Yellownape (Picus flavinucha) is a species of bird found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its natural habitats are subtropical and tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist mountain regions. The adult is large and has a prominent yellow-crested nape and throat. It is mainly a dark olive-green bird with gray underparts. The crown is brownish and the flight feathers are...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.