Latest Vole Stories
When cannibals ate brains of people who died from prion disease, many of them fell ill with the fatal neurodegenerative disease as well.
Southern California's leader in gopher and mole control has released a free website for readers to get insight to controlling these burrowing animals.
It’s only natural that married men continue to check out other attractive women that happen to come into their field of view. Occasionally, some of these men also have a tendency to seek out these women and make contact. And some may even pursue these women further.
Why different species have dissimilar sets of chromosomes?
Long-term relationships make the commonly abused drug amphetamine less appealing, according to a new animal study in the June 1 issue of The Journal of Neuroscience.
Anxiety, or the reaction to a perceived danger, is a response that differs from one animal or human to another â€” or so scientists thought.
According to evolutionary theory, natural selection favours traits that enhance dispersal of populations to new habitats.
Model is expected to help researchers better understand social bonding and impairments to such behavior.
Scientists from the Biological Station of DoÃ±ana (CSIC) and the have characterized the population genetic diversity of an animal species (a mouse, in this case) in its whole distribution.
The Siberian weasel or kolonok (Mustela sibirica) is native to Asia. Its native range includes Laos, Myanmar, North Korea, Nepal, India, and Russia, among other areas. It has been introduced into Kamishima, Jabu, Honshu, and Shikoku. This species holds eleven recognized subspecies. The Siberian weasel varies in size between the sexes, with males growing larger than females. Males can reach an average body length of up to 15.3 inches and a weight of up to 1.8 pounds, while females reach a...
The steppe polecat (Mustela eversmanii), also known as the masked polecat or the white polecat, is a member of the Mustelidae family that is native to Eastern and Central Europe and Central Asia. It is a nomadic species, moving across its large range to follow its main prey item of ground squirrels. This species holds five recognized subspecies, and one extinct subspecies known as M. e. michnoi. The steppe polecat is similar in appearance to the European polecat, but its body is longer due...
Günther's vole (Microtus guentheri) can be found in many areas including Iran, Bulgaria, Greece, Lebanon, and Turkey, among other areas. It is able to thrive in many habitats, including agriculatal lands and artificial habitats, and at many elevations, depending on the area it inhabits. However, it is fragmented across its range, and populations do fluctuate in some areas. Günther's vole does not have any major threats, but in Libya, the population there is nearing extinction. Because of...
The field vole (Microtus agrestis) is native to Europe, inhabiting a large range that includes Poland, France, Germany, and Belgium, among many other areas. It is not found in Ireland or in Iceland. It prefers a habitat within moist grasslands, like marshes and woodlands and along riverbanks. The population density of the field vole will fluctuate throughout a four-year period. The field vole will dig burrows underground, but it most commonly builds nests on the surface. It reaches an...
The common vole (Microtus arvalis) is native to Eurasia, with a very large range stretching across many areas. Its preferred habitat includes all areas besides densely forested areas. It will inhabit agricultural lands, and as a result will end up eating the crops found there, although it prefers grass. The common vole varies slightly in size between sexes, with males weighing an average of 1.7 ounces and females weighing 1.4 ounces if not pregnant. It will inhabit home ranges of up to .3...
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.