Latest Voles and lemmings Stories
The mention of lemmings usually evokes images of small rodents throwing themselves off the top of cliffs in acts of mass suicide; however, their reputations might no longer be determined by hearsay as a new report suggests they could be having an intricate effect on the Earth's climate.
Why different species have dissimilar sets of chromosomes?
Anxiety, or the reaction to a perceived danger, is a response that differs from one animal or human to another â€” or so scientists thought.
According to evolutionary theory, natural selection favours traits that enhance dispersal of populations to new habitats.
Model is expected to help researchers better understand social bonding and impairments to such behavior.
Scientists from the Biological Station of DoÃ±ana (CSIC) and the have characterized the population genetic diversity of an animal species (a mouse, in this case) in its whole distribution.
An increase in snowy owl populations in the South suggests that the arctic species did so well in its northern breeding grounds last year that competition is driving the young ones to warmer climates, biologists told the Associated Press on Wednesday.
Among the growing numbers of species to be hit by global climate change, it appears that lemming populations are declining due to wetter winters in southern Norway, researchers said.
By Paul James WILDLIFE experts are calling for better protection for water voles after it emerged they have fled a Tyneside stream since an office development was built.
The field vole (Microtus agrestis) is native to Europe, inhabiting a large range that includes Poland, France, Germany, and Belgium, among many other areas. It is not found in Ireland or in Iceland. It prefers a habitat within moist grasslands, like marshes and woodlands and along riverbanks. The population density of the field vole will fluctuate throughout a four-year period. The field vole will dig burrows underground, but it most commonly builds nests on the surface. It reaches an...
The common vole (Microtus arvalis) is native to Eurasia, with a very large range stretching across many areas. Its preferred habitat includes all areas besides densely forested areas. It will inhabit agricultural lands, and as a result will end up eating the crops found there, although it prefers grass. The common vole varies slightly in size between sexes, with males weighing an average of 1.7 ounces and females weighing 1.4 ounces if not pregnant. It will inhabit home ranges of up to .3...
The long-tailed vole (Microtus longicaudus) is native to North America. Its range stretches from Alaska to California where it inhabits shrub lands and alpine meadows. It holds one subspecies, the Coronation Island vole, which was previously thought to be a distinct species. The long-tailed vole can reach an average body length of seven inches, with an average weight of 1.7 ounces. The fur is typically greyish brown in color, and pale grey on the underbelly. These voles are active...
The bank vole (Myodes glareolus) can be found in northern Asia and Western Europe. Its range includes Great Britain, where it occurs natively, and Ireland, where it was unintentionally introduced. It is thought that within its Ireland range, it may be replacing the wood mouse, a native species. The bank vole prefers a habitat within woodland areas. The bank vole reaches an average body length of 3.9 inches. It is typically reddish brown in color with grey patches of fur appearing...
The southern bog lemming (Synaptomys cooperi) is native to North America, and its range overlaps with that of the Northern Bog Lemming in southeastern Canada. It prefers a habitat within wetlands, grasslands, and mixed forests in eastern North America. It once held two subspecies, the Kansas and Nebraska, bog lemmings, but these are now extinct. The southern bog lemming can reach an average body length of 5.1 inches and a weight of around 1.2 ounces. Its body is round with contrastingly...
- The horn of a unicorn considered as a medical or pharmacological ingredient.
- A winged horse with a single horn on its head; a winged unicorn.