Latest Vulture Stories
Rapid color changes of skin used for interaction and displays of dominance.
SANTA MONICA, Calif., Sept. 7 /PRNewswire/ -- Marvel's famous web-slinger is back in action and on store shelves in Spider-Man(TM): Shattered Dimensions from Activision Publishing, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATVI).
A Wildlife Conservation Society-led census boasts record numbers for vultures.
A second veterinary pain drug used to treat cattle could be deadly to endangered vultures that feed on the carcasses of livestock.
After being rescued, the last of eight griffon vultures was fitted with a satellite transmitter before being sent off into the wild last month from the northern Croatian island of Cres.
A Florida trapper said a flock of vultures returning to Brevard County for the winter tore up a pool cover, allowing one of the birds to take a dip.
Researchers from the University of Segovia and the University of LeÃ³n have shown for the first time the close space-time relationship between the presence of the griffon vulture and transhumant sheep farming in mountain passes.
A Florida couple said a flock of about 50 vultures that descended on their yard has grown accustomed to their pit bulls and refuses to leave. Robert and Hattie Garrett said the vultures, which began roosting in trees in their Kingsland yard in January, are difficult to scare, the (Jacksonville) Florida Times-Union reported Wednesday. They will fly up in the trees, but it's as far as they go, Robert Garrett said.
New research from the University of Calgary and the Royal Tyrrell Museum in Alberta, Canada, finds that the Tyrannosaurus rex tops the list of carnivorous dinosaurs when it comes to sense of smell.
Humans arenâ€™t the only ones who like fatty foods - bearded vultures do, too.
The Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes burrovianus), also known as the Savannah Vulture, is a species of bird belonging to the New World Vulture family Cathartidae. It was considered to be the same species as the Greater Yellow-headed Vulture until they were separated in 1964. It can be found in Mexico, Central America, and South America in seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland, heavily degraded former forests and swamps. It’s a large bird, with a wingspan of 59 to 65 inches. The...
The Greater Yellow-Headed Vulture (cathartes melambrotus) is also known as the Forest Vulture, it is a species of bird in the New World Vulture family Cathartidae. It was considered to be the same species as the Lesser Yellow-Headed Vulture until they were split in 1964. It is found in South America in tropical moist lowland forest. It is a fairly large bird, with a wingspan of 65 to 70 inches, a weight of 3.6 pounds and a body length of 25 to 30 inches. The body plumage is black, and the...
The Lappet-faced Vulture or Nubian Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus) is an African Old World vulture belonging to the bird order Accipitriformes. It is the only member of the genus Torgos. A distinct subspecies, T. t. negevensis, occurs in the Sinia, the Negev desert and possibly in north-west Saudi Arabia. It is about 1.15 meters long, with a wingspan of 3 meters. The average weight is 14 kilograms. This expert scavenger feeds mainly from the carcasses of dead animals which it finds by...
The Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) also known as the King Vulture or the Pondicherry Vulture, is a species of Old World vulture found in South Asia.
The Cape Griffon or Cape Vulture (Gyps coprotheres) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae. It is common to southern Africa, and is found mainly in South Africa, Lesotho and Botswana. They nest on cliffs and typically lay one egg per year. The species is listed as "Vulnerable", and the IUCN Conservation Status is (VU A1ade+2de, C1+2b). The major problems it faces are poisoning, disturbance at breeding colonies and electrocution. The current population is estimated at 8,000.
- The act of burning, scorching, or heating to dryness; the state or being thus heated or dried.
- In medicine, cauterization.