Latest Weasels Stories
WELLINGTON, Colo., Nov. 5 /PRNewswire/ -- The endangered black-footed ferrets inhabit prairie dog towns in the western U.S. This rare carnivore feeds on prairie dogs. The prairie dogs are very susceptible to plague and often entire population die-offs in towns occur. The U.S.
The European mink, Mustela lutreola, is a species catalogued as in danger of extinction, due to the large decline in their population over the past century.
The stoats at an ancient ruined priory in Northern England appear to be preparing for a white Christmas. The mammals have already changed to their white winter coats, The Daily Mail reports.
By CHET BROKAW INTERIOR, S.D. -- On the grasslands a few miles from the pinnacles and spires of Badlands National Park, federal wildlife officials have been waging a war since spring to save one of the country's largest colonies of endangered black-footed ferrets.
Black-footed ferrets at the Smithsonian's National Zoo have birthed two kits sired by males who died in 1999 and 2000.
Smithsonian scientists use frozen semen to help save endangered species
By The Associated Press INTERIOR, S.D. (AP) - On the grasslands a few miles from the pinnacles and spires of Badlands National Park, federal wildlife officials have been waging a war since spring to save one of the nation's largest colonies of endangered black-footed ferrets.
By Chet Brokaw Associated Press INTERIOR, S.D. -- On the grasslands a few miles from the pinnacles and spires of Badlands National Park, federal wildlife officials have been waging a war since spring to save one of the nation's largest colonies of endangered black-footed ferrets.
Endangered black-footed ferrets, like children, aren't exactly lining up to be stuck with a vaccine, but in an effort to help control an extensive outbreak of plague in South Dakota, some of the ferrets are getting dosed with a vaccine given by biologists.
By Jim Robbins A colony that contains nearly half of the black-footed ferrets in the United States and that biologists say is critical to the long- term health of the species has been struck by plague, which may have killed a third of the 300 animals.
The Siberian weasel or kolonok (Mustela sibirica) is native to Asia. Its native range includes Laos, Myanmar, North Korea, Nepal, India, and Russia, among other areas. It has been introduced into Kamishima, Jabu, Honshu, and Shikoku. This species holds eleven recognized subspecies. The Siberian weasel varies in size between the sexes, with males growing larger than females. Males can reach an average body length of up to 15.3 inches and a weight of up to 1.8 pounds, while females reach a...
The steppe polecat (Mustela eversmanii), also known as the masked polecat or the white polecat, is a member of the Mustelidae family that is native to Eastern and Central Europe and Central Asia. It is a nomadic species, moving across its large range to follow its main prey item of ground squirrels. This species holds five recognized subspecies, and one extinct subspecies known as M. e. michnoi. The steppe polecat is similar in appearance to the European polecat, but its body is longer due...
The mountain weasel (Mustela altaica), also known as the solongoi, pale weasel, or Altai weasel, can be found in a range that extends from the Himalayas to Mongolia and includes Ladakh, India, northeastern China, Kazakhstan, Tibet, Korea, southern Siberia, and areas of Russia. It prefers a habitat within grassy woodlands and rocky tundra areas with dense vegetation, at altitudes of at least 11,480 feet. The mountain weasel displays a slight sexual dimorpism, with males growing larger than...
The Siberian Mountain Weasel (Mustela sibirica), is also known as the Siberian Weasel, Kolinsky or Himalayan Weasel. It is a rust colored relative of the weasel family. Siberian weasel fur makes the finest water color or oil paint brushes and is especially sought after by artists. The so-called kolinsky sable-hair brush is produced using the winter fur of the male Siberian weasel, not sable.
The American Mink, Mustela vison, is a North American member of the Mustelidae family found in Alaska, Canada and most of the United States. Some have established themselves in the wild in Newfoundland, Europe and South America after escaping from fur farms. In Europe, tens of thousand were intentionally introduced by the Soviet Union over a period of several decades. In later years, animal rights activists have also released several thousands in their attacks on fur farms. The larger...
- Emitting flashes of light; glittering.