Latest Whale watching Stories
MAUI, Hawaii, Jan.
The decade long study found that humpback whales do indeed use these “tick-tock” pulse noises when they hunt in groups at night in the almost total darkness of deep water.
At almost 100 feet in length, blue whales are believed to be the largest animals that ever existed, bigger even than any known dinosaur. And yet, scientists now tell us, there is room in the southeastern Pacific Ocean for two different kinds of blue whales, with two distinct populations living in the waters of the region.
Baleen gray whales have been spotted on their annual migration from the Bering Sea to the Baja California lagoons and Flagship Cruises & Events has once again partnered with the Birch Aquarium
Scientists have made a fascinating discovery in the northern Indian Ocean: humpback whales inhabiting the Arabian Sea are the most genetically distinct humpback whales in the world and may be the most isolated whale population on earth.
After thousands of orca sitings off the coasts of Spain, Portugal and Morocco, scientists have finally identified where the whales are hunting for red tuna.
Guests Who Book Four Seasons Resort Maui’s Luxury Winter Stay Now Can Count on Up Close and Personal Experience of Lifetime During December to April Annual Migration of Humpback Whales
In recent weeks, humpback whales have been spotted in Tulemar Resort's bay area in Manuel Antonio, Costa Rica, during their annual migration period. Manuel
Scientists examining a taxonomically confused group of marine mammals have officially named a species new to science: the Australian humpback dolphin, Sousa sahulensis
Whales have been endangered by human activity for hundreds of years mainly due to commercial hunting and fishing concerns. A new study from Oregon State University, published in PLOS ONE, reveals that these are not the only human-derived challenges whales face.
The southern right whale (Eubalaena australis) is a species of baleen whale that can be found in different regions in the summer and winter seasons. During the summer, it can be found in the Southern Ocean, possibly near Antarctica. During the winter, populations disperse into many warmer areas to breed, including waters near Chile, Argentina, New Zealand, South Africa, Peru, Namibia, Brazil, Australia, and Madagascar, among other areas. Right whales were first classified by Carolus...
The Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. It is a large whale: an adult usually ranges between 40"“50 ft (12"“16 m) long and weighs approximately 79,000 pounds (36,000 kilograms, or 36 tons. It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water) and its unusually long front fins. The Humpback Whale lives in oceans and seas around the world, and is regularly sought out by whale-watchers. Feeding The Humpback Whale...
The Minke Whale or Lesser Rorqual is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder of baleen whales. The Minke Whale was first identified by Lacepede in 1804. Taxonomy Most modern classifications split the Minke Whale into two species; the Common or Northern Minke Whale and the Antarctic or Southern Minke Whale. Taxonomists further categorize the Common Minke Whale into two or three subspecies; the North Atlantic Minke Whale, the North Pacific Minke Whale and Dwarf Minke Whale. All Minke...
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.