Latest Whale watching Stories
Yearly Winter Tradition—Now Through April 2014—Four Seasons Resort Maui Guests Guaranteed to Create Memorable Experiences Maui, HI (PRWEB) January 06, 2014
A new genetic study shows there are five distinct humpback whale populations in the North Pacific Ocean.
Victoria-owned Eagle Wing Tours has redefined what a model whale watching company should be, both on and off the water.
Humpback Whales Sing for Guests; Sights and Sounds Soothe the Soul Maui, HI (PRWEB) September 16, 2013 Specialized massage therapists treat guests in
Using six years of data collected during regular aerial surveys, combined with genetics data obtained by a consortium of research teams, a new study adds evidence that points to a central Gulf of Maine mating ground for North Atlantic right whales.
New research, led by the University of St. Andrews, has found that humpback whales are able to pass on hunting techniques to each other, just as humans do.
San Diego Infographic Whale Watching and Migration by Marriott (PRWEB) March 11, 2013 The warm waters of the Pacific Ocean along southern California’s
The southern right whale (Eubalaena australis) is a species of baleen whale that can be found in different regions in the summer and winter seasons. During the summer, it can be found in the Southern Ocean, possibly near Antarctica. During the winter, populations disperse into many warmer areas to breed, including waters near Chile, Argentina, New Zealand, South Africa, Peru, Namibia, Brazil, Australia, and Madagascar, among other areas. Right whales were first classified by Carolus...
The Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. It is a large whale: an adult usually ranges between 40"“50 ft (12"“16 m) long and weighs approximately 79,000 pounds (36,000 kilograms, or 36 tons. It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water) and its unusually long front fins. The Humpback Whale lives in oceans and seas around the world, and is regularly sought out by whale-watchers. Feeding The Humpback Whale...
The Minke Whale or Lesser Rorqual is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder of baleen whales. The Minke Whale was first identified by Lacepede in 1804. Taxonomy Most modern classifications split the Minke Whale into two species; the Common or Northern Minke Whale and the Antarctic or Southern Minke Whale. Taxonomists further categorize the Common Minke Whale into two or three subspecies; the North Atlantic Minke Whale, the North Pacific Minke Whale and Dwarf Minke Whale. All Minke...
- The deadly nightshade, Atropa Belladonna, which possesses stupefying or poisonous properties.
- A sleeping-potion; a soporific.
- To mutter deliriously.